• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

Classical Piano Lessons in Bromley (Penge, Beckenham, Orpington, Crystal Palace, Chislehurst)

Tutors in Bromley

Gold Iryna Porter Beckenham, BR2
Gold Gloria Toplis Beckenham, BR3
Gold Helen Wilson Beckenham, BR3
Gold Nianda Reid West Wickham, BR3
Gold Natalie Charles Darwin, BR6
Silver Sofya Fotiyadi Orpington, BR6
Silver Yoko Misumi Orpington, BR6
Christine Giffard Chiselhurst, BR7
Sarah Bort Crystal Palace, SE19

Nearby Study Centres

Orpington Music Studio Farnborough, BR5

Tutors travelling to Bromley

Gold Gareth Humphreys BMus MMus Herne Hill, SE5
Jordan Bowron Blackheath, SE10
Iliyana Spirova Grove Park, SE9
Gold Sue Klein Dulwich Village, SE22
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers Streatham, SW2
Gold Sophie Mather Sydenham, SE26
Jonathan Rogerson Greenwich, SE13
Gold Edward Bonner Kidbrooke, SE3
Gold Edgar Cardoso Blackheath, SE10
Gold Aleksandar Michel Maundrell North Greenwich, SE10
Gold Zanete Uskane Upper Norwood, SW16
Gold Fraser Kelman Sydenham Hill, SE23
Gold Gavin Cranmer-Moralee Sanderstead, CR2
Gold Jamie Rock Greenwich, SE8
Gold Anthony Brown Borough, SE1
Silver Yue Zhou (Joe) New Cross, SE14
Gold Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, SE14
Gold Derek Dobbins Welling, DA15
Joshua Davenport Peckham, SE5
Gold David Dyson Blackheath, SE10
Silver Nicky Enderby New Cross, SE15
Gold Dimitrios Skyllas Clapham North, SW3
Gold Claire Wickes Streatham, SW16
Gold Ryoko Izutsu Brockley, SE4
Gold Jessica Radcliffe Downham, SE12
Gold Soraya Greenwich, SE10
Gold Marianne Hardisty Lewisham, SE13
Silver Christina Marroni Catford, SE23
Gold Hannah Robinson Blackheath, SE10
Gold Rob Eyles (Vocal Coach) South Norwood, SE19
Bethia Hourigan Eltham, SE3
Gold Edward Horsey Eltham, SE3
Gold Filippo Di Bari Greenwich, SE10
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Alexandre Garziglia Streatham, SW12
Gold George English London Bridge, SE1
Silver B Westerman Grove Park, BR1
Emma Fleurot Brockley, SE15
Gold Steven Dodsworth New Addington, CR0
Gold Edward Farmer Blackheath, SE13
Gold Damon Flanagan Kidbrooke, SE7
Silver Mischa Foster Poole East Dulwich, SE15
Claudia Norz Rotherhithe, SE16
Gold Lydia Shilling Catford, SE4
Gold Katherine Smith Brockley, SE10
Silver Ian G Selsdon, CR2
Gold Catherine Knight Bermondsey, SE1
Maulen Alimbayev Charlton Park, SE7
Gold John Cervantes Gipsy Hill, SE21
Gold Huseyin Gundogdu Blackheath, SE10
Silver Hara Kostogianni Ashburton, CR0
Gold Samuel Bordoli Sydenham, SE26
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Gold Sean Webster Streatham, SW16
Gold Jemma Freestone Stockwell, SE5
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Duncan Strachan Westbourne Park, W9
Gold Jamie Rock Greenwich, SE8
Silver Paul McBretney Easton, NR18
Gold Andrew Connington Teddington, TW11
Musicplus Caddington, LU1
Silver Teodor Radu Moorgate, EC2M
Assel St John's Wood, NW8
Gold Gaetano Nenna Alperton, NW10
Matt Mockford Caerau, CF5
Gold Karina Deyanova Coombe Wood, SW15
Gold Raymond Hearne Snaresbrook, E11
Stamatia Statherou Boughton, CT2
Marco Rusholme, M14
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers Streatham, SW2
Gold Guido Mallardi Greenford, HA0
Gold Cate Munro Oakwood, DE21
Silver Dunja Lavrova Oakdale, BH15
Daniel Friend Central Norwich, NR2
Gold Aron Rozsa Harlesden, NW10
Gold Stephanie Tepper Barnes, SW13
Silver Hara Kostogianni Ashburton, CR0
Silver Dave J Ford Almond, KY14
Jonathan Booty Didsbury, M20
Gold Andrew Nesbitt Stretford, M32
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Silver Ian G Selsdon, CR2
Silver Ms Olga Jegunova Notting Hill, W2
Gold Marco Marconi Hitchin, SG4
Alexander Durham Neville's Cross, DH1
Harriet Stubbs Wandsworth Town, SW11
Gold Charlotte Tomlinson Hinksey Park, OX4
Nina Zautashvili Northfield, W13
Gold Anthony Brown Borough, SE1
Gold Jason Hawkins Stalybridge, SK15
Gold Izo FitzRoy Hammersmith, W6
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Joshua Davenport Peckham, SE5
Gold Emma-Louise East Acton, NW10
Gold Alejandro Bonatto Moorgate, EC1Y
David Mears Abingdon, OX14
Gold Emma Yates-Butler Central York, YO31
Gold Ryoko Izutsu Brockley, SE4
Gold Mark Harrison Farnworth, BL4
Gold Edward Horsey Eltham, SE3
Natalie Watson Wembley Central, NW10
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Gold Steve Pringle Blackheath, SE3
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova St John's Wood, NW6
Gold Marianne Hardisty Lewisham, SE13
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Gold Peter Irlam Harington, L37
Gold Emile Junge Holland Park, W11
Gold Eleanor Hudson Macclesfield, SK11
Gold Ed Whitehead Tufnell Park, N7
Colin Smith Redland, BS6
Alicia BA (Hons) Music Werrington, PE4
Gold Michael Joel Turnham Green, W4
Gold David McWilliam Brandwood, B14
AnnastasiaM Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Steven Dodsworth New Addington, CR0
Maria Vasquez Central Birmingham, B1
Charlie Flint Shoreditch, E2
Gold Edward Farmer Blackheath, SE13
Gold Thomas Matthias Greenwich, SE13
Gold Edgar Cardoso Blackheath, SE10
Gold Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, SE14
Bekki Gocher Central Manchester, M3
Luke Fraser Stoke Newington, N16
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Katarina Đorđević Kenton, HA3
Gold Sofia Sarmento Central Birmingham, B3
Gold Jemma Freestone Stockwell, SE5
Faith Taylor Leyton, E5
Gold Michelle C Gibson Park, WV6
Gold Christopher Poffley Felixstowe, IP11
Gold Juan Rezzuto Earl's Court, W14
Stefano Matteucci Purley, CR8
Alex Wingfield Highbury, N16
Gold Andrew Kwan Hatch End, HA5
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Classical Piano


Helen Wilson Flute Teacher (Bromley)

Helen Wilson Gold Member

  • Beckenham (BR3) View on map
  • Last Logged In: 13 Sep 2014
  • Sex: Female
  • Web site: www.helenwilsonflute.com
  • Can Travel To: Bexley, Croydon, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham, Sevenoaks, Southwark, Tandridge
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I strive to create fun and enjoyable lessons whilst being a committed teacher. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to get in touch!
Which subject(s) do you teach?
I teach flute at any level, beginner piano (up to grade 5), beginner recorder and music theory.
Tell me about your qualifications.
I recently have been awarded an International Artist Diploma from the Royal Northern College of Music (the highest qualification offered for performance from the conservatoire). I also have a MMus Degree (with Distinction) in music performance and a First Class BMus (hons) degree in music performance from the Royal Northern College of Music which I took with flute as my principal study instrument. I also have a diploma from LCM on the piano.
What kind of experience do you have?
I have experience in teaching privately at home and in group workshops. I am also a flute teacher at Manchester University. As a performer I have played as a soloist, chamber, orchestral and jazz musician all around the country and in Europe. My competition successes include winning the Harriet Cohen Award, the RNCM Gold Medal Competition, Concerto and Woodwind Soloist awards, I was a woodwind finalist in BBC Young Musician of the Year 2006 and winner of the British Flute Society Performance Plus Competition 2007. I have played with the BBC Philharmonic, The Halle, European Union Youth Orchestra, Sinfonia Cymru, National Youth Orchestra, National Youth Jazz Orchestra and several others. I also play in smaller chamber ensembles including a flute trio Tempest (www.tempestflutetrio.com) - winners of the Royal Overseas League Chamber Music Competition 2013.
How much do you charge?
I charge £30 p/h or £20 p/30mins for flute tuition and group lessons are available at a discounted rate.
Where do you teach?
I can teach you at my home in Beckenham (very close to both Beckenham Junction and New Beckenham stations).
When are you available?
I am fairly flexible to teach most week days and evenings.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
Flute - Any age, any level
Piano (classical) - any age up to Grade 5
Recorder - any age up to Grade 5
Theory - any age up to Grade 5
Aural - any age up to Grade 8
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
If students wish to take exams I can prepare students for ABRSM graded exams and diplomas.

I can also help students prepare for concerts, auditions, school exams and competitions.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
yes
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
Musicians Union
Where and with whom did you train?
I have learnt with Richard Davis (BBC Philharmonic), Katherine Baker (Halle) Peter Lloyd at the Royal Northern College of Music, Anders Ljungar-Chapelon at the Malmo Academy of Music in Sweden and with Gitte Marcusson at Chetham's School of Music

Tutors in: Beckenham, Bickley, Biggin Hill, Birkbeck, Bromley, Chelsfield, Chiselhurst, Chislehurst, Cray Valley, Crystal Palace, Darwin, Eden Park, Farnborough, Hayes, Keston, Orpington, Penge, Petts Wood, Plaistow, Shortlands, West Wickham