• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

GCSE Music Tuition in Redbridge (Ilford, Woodford, Wanstead, Hainault and Barkingside)

Tutors in Redbridge

Gold Will Sullivan Wanstead, E12

Tutors travelling to Redbridge

Gold James Henshaw Stratford, E15
Gold Tom Corin Plaistow, E15
Gold Marianne Wright Royal Docks, E16
Silver Kalia Baklitzanaki Highams Park, E17

Online Tutors

Faith Taylor Leyton, E5
Gold Michelle C Gibson Park, WV6
Gold Julia Paskova Sloane Square, SW7
Gold Stephen Pedder Crouch End, N8
Gold Rhea Ranjan Clerkenwell, WC1
Chris Schlechte-Bond Gloucester Road, SW7
Gold Anne Marie Christensen Kentish Town, NW5
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Silver Daniel Joy Ware, SG12
Dr Geoffrey Govier Knightsbridge, SW7
Gold Marie Schreer Archway, N4
Nick Scott Jones Uxbridge, UB8
Gold Sally Bridgewater Armley, LS12
Gold Richard Colquhoun Central Bristol, BS6
Sara Woo-Sam BMus(Hons) Cambridge, CB1
Gold Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, SE14
Gold Alex Paxton Cricklewood, NW2
Bekki Gocher Central Manchester, M3
Gold Stewart Wilson Central Glasgow, G31
Gold Samuel Bordoli Sydenham, SE26
Silver Imogen Clarke Fulford, YO10
Jordan Bowron Blackheath, SE10
Katarina Đorđević Kenton, HA3
Gold Tim Doyle Archway, N15
Silver Firat Altay Harringay, N4
Silver Bryan Dadson Wimbledon Park, SW18
Gold Ed Whitehead Tufnell Park, N7
Gold Freya Jacklin Peckham, SE15
Gold Mari Carmen Bishopston, BS6
Gold Alistair Bankier Regent's Park, W9
Gold Juan Rezzuto Earl's Court, W14
Silver Gareth Pr Aylesbury, HP19
Gold Mark Harrison Farnworth, BL4
Gold Neil Doherty Millbrook, SO15
Gold RLM Singing Lessons Lisvane, CF14
Silver Harry de Moraville Henleaze, BS6
Steven Llewellyn, Guitar tutor Stoke Newington, N16
Gold Edward Farmer Blackheath, SE13
Gold Emmanuel Vass Davenport, SK2
Gold Dan Joseph Teddington, TW11
Gold Sandra Burne Cheltenham, GL51
Gold J Preece Ravenscourt Park, W4
Gold Helen Littlewood Broadstairs, CT10
Gold Thomas Matthias Greenwich, SE13
Silver Teodor Radu Moorgate, EC2M
Gold Will Buchanan East Peckham, TN12
Gold James Henshaw Stratford, E15
Alex Wingfield Highbury, N16
Gold Yiannis Christophides East Barnet, EN4
Philippa Rumsey Ponders End, EN3
Gold Lois Au Putney, SW15
Gold Miranda Sadek Eccleshall, ST21
Silver Lottie Greenhow Queens Park, MK40
David Mears Abingdon, OX14
Silver B Westerman Grove Park, BR1
Gold Ed Roberts Hyde Park, LS7
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Stamatia Statherou Boughton, CT2
Gold Michael Park Motspur Park, KT3
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova St John's Wood, NW6
Gold Toby Hunt Kidbrooke, SE7
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Gold Alistair Campbell Openshaw, M43
Gold Michael Joel Turnham Green, W4
Anthony Friend Brixton, SW2
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for GCSE Music


Will Sullivan Trumpet Teacher (East London)

Will Sullivan Gold Member

  • Wanstead (E12)
  • Last Logged In: 21 Nov 2014
  • Sex: Male
  • Can Travel To: Barking and Dagenham, Epping Forest, Havering, Newham, Waltham Forest

This tutor is temporarily unavailable

View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I really enjoy helping people discover and develop their passion for music, rather than simply jumping through the hoops required to pass exams. Whilst I am mainly classically trained, my interests extend to Jazz, Rock, Funk, and many other genres.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
Composition - Beginner to Degree Level
Trumpet - Beginner to Grade 8 +
Piano - Beginner to Grade 5
Tell me about your qualifications.
BA Music First Class Honours.
Grade 8 Distinction Trumpet.
Grade 5 Theory.
What kind of experience do you have?
I started performing at the age of 9, studying the trumpet and piano, and since then I have played with a wide variety of ensembles, including championship Brass Bands Redbridge Brass and the Rothwell Temperance Band, as well as the Forest Philharmonic Orchestra, and the Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra.
I have also played live with Becontree Brass Band on BBC Radio 2 with Chris Evans, as official entertainment for the Royal Wedding.

I spent the last 5 years studying the trumpet with Phil Lawrence ARCM, PGRNCM, MFTCL, BMus, as well as having additional lessons with John Dickinson (ex head of brass at the Royal Northern), Gareth Small (Principal of the Halle) and Paul Cosh FGSM, LRAM, LGSM.

In 2013 I graduated with first class honours in composition from Leeds College of Music. I spent my first year studying performance as a major, before shifting my focus to writing music. I have studied composition with Dr David Fligg Ba, Mmus, PhD, FHEA, Dr Carl Vincent PhD, MMus, FNCM, FVCM, FRSA, LRAM, PGCE, FHEA and Peter Whitfield BMus, MMus, Dip Comp Accademia di Santa Cecilia, along with receiving consultations from external tutors including Gary Carpenter LRAM, Hon RAM, ARCM.

Whilst studying at Leeds, I collaborated with the students at the Northern Ballet to create a short dance, which was performed by the dancers in their end of year showcase in June. In my final year, I received the Michael Grady Memorial Prize for composition, and won the Leeds Community Symphony Orchestra composition competition with my piece ‘Joyce’.

I've developed a strong idiomatic understanding of other instrument groups by teaching myself the Piano, the Guitar, the Mandolin and the Violin, which has developed my compositional skills.
How much do you charge?
£30/hr Composition
£30/hr Trumpet
£30/hr Piano
Where do you teach?
I usually teach from home, but on occasion I may be able to arrange travel to students' houses.
When are you available?
I am relatively flexible, however please contact me to find a mutually convenient time!
Which ages and levels do you teach?
All ages, and from complete beginner to degree level.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
Composition - Up to degree level.
Trumpet - Up to Grade 8.
Piano - Up to Grade 5.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
No, I had a full CRB whilst working at Wanstead High School but it has since expired.

Tutors in: Chadwell, Cranbrook, Fullwell Cross, Gants Hill, Goodmayes, Hainault, Ilford, Newbury Park, Redbridge, Seven Kings, Snaresbrook, Wanstead, Woodford