Find UK Tuition

Chamber Music Coaches / Chamber Music Coaching in West London

Read more about Chamber Music

Compare Chamber Music Coaches in West London (Ealing/ Hammersmith & Fulham/ Kensington & Chelsea) postcode areas by clicking their names on the left hand side. To widen your search, consider Chamber Music Coaching from tutors who can travel to West London (Ealing/ Hammersmith & Fulham/ Kensington & Chelsea) or from a tutor who teaches online.

If you are a tutor looking for Chamber Music Coaches jobs in the West London (Ealing/ Hammersmith & Fulham/ Kensington & Chelsea) area then sign-up here.

Tutors in W postcode

Gold Alanna Tonetti-Tieppo London, W1U
Gold Basia Kardasinska West London, W2
Silver Ms Olga Jegunova London, W2
Gold Ana Nedobora Acton, W3
H Mclatchie London, W3
Max Mausen London, W3
Yoshi Inada West London, W3
Gold Michael Joel London, W4
Maksim Stsura Hammersmith, W6
Rachael Maguire Ealing, W7
Jun Piano Lessons Kensington High St, W8
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Silver Ivan Alekhin Maida Vale, W9
Silver Timothy Ellis Maida Vale, W9
Gold Romana Szczepaniak London, W10
Aled Jones London, W11
Silver Anna Quiroga Kensington, W12
Gold Jordan Bergmans London, W12
Gold Lucie Troger London, W12
Gold Maia Collette London, W12
Gold Michael Liu MA (RAM) Shepherds Bush, W12
Gold Valerie Albrecht London, W12
David Roode Ealing, W13
Gold Markella London, W14

Tutors travelling to W

Gold Samuel J Freeman Denmark Hill, SE5
Katarina Đorđević Harrow, Middlesex, HA3
Gold Alasdair Hill South West London, SW19
Gold Tom Gamble London, SE3
Marc Charles Montesinos South Kengsinton, SW3
Gold Colm O'Reilly London, NW2
Gold Ugne Tiskute London, N2
Dylan Kirby London, N16
Gold Alma Olite London, NW10
Leslie Hollingworth London, NW3
Rhodri Taylor London, NW2
Gold Martha Tobar Northolt/ Harrow, UB5
James Henshaw Whitechapel, E1
Gold Rocío Bolanos LONDON, SW1
Gold Peter Mallinson Chesham, HP5
Ella Rundle London, SE15
Tim JH Anderson London, NW6
Jordan Bowron London, E17
Gold Milan Berginc London, NW1
Gold Sarah Joyce London, SE24
Silver Matyas Csiba London, SW1P
Gold Julia Morneweg London, SW9
Dr Geoffrey Govier South Kensington, SW7
Gold Ross Learmonth Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Axelle Porret London, SE17
Gold John-Paul Muir Bloomsbury, London, WC1
Gold Raphael W. Lang London, NW1
Silver Laura Piras Lambeth, SE11
Gold Vivienne Liu London, HA1
Gold Catherine Lee Hampstead, NW3
Gold S Craigen London, SE23
Justine (St. Helen's) Harrow, HA1
Gold Sophie Gledhill West Hampstead, NW6
Gold Ashok Klouda North London, N6
Charlie Cole London, NW10
Gold Daniel Broncano North London, N15
Gold Akiko Ishikawa Kilburn, London, NW2
Silver naomig London, UB6
Gold Laura Hammonds London, NW9
Calum Zuckert Earl's Court, SW5
Gold Jessamy Holder Ickenham, UB10
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Anna Kempton London, N8
Gold Radhika de Saram Hampstead, NW3
Gold Guillermina Chivite Fulham, SW6
Felicity Matthews Brixton, SW9
Gold Anne Marie Christensen North West London, NW5
Gold Sophie Crawford London, SW18
Gold Gregory Emfietzis Richmond, SW14
Gold Rory Cartmell Charlton, SE7
Gold Ariel Lang London, NW1
Gold Ada Witczyk London, SW7
Gold Gabor Somfai Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Sophie Haynes Borough, SE1
Silver Aleksandra Myslek London, NW1
Gold Pere Sarrio Fulham/Kensington, SW6
Patrick Johnson Willesden Green, NW2
Max Bronstein Watford, WD17
Gold Robert Domingue Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Jane Salmon Central London, EC1V
Gold Molly Cockburn Southfields, SW18
Gold James Buckle London, SE1
Flavia Hirte North London, N19
Natalie Watson London, NW10
Jenny Coombes London, SW6
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Ariel Lang London, NW1
Sarah Moffatt Croydon, CR0
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers South London, SW2
Gold Edgar Cardoso Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Victoria Walker Forest Hill, SE26
Gold Christopher Poffley Felixstowe, IP11
Gold Sofia Sarmento Birmingham, B3
Gold Lucy Payne Manchester, M21
Gold Liviu Popescu Dudley, DY1
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Katarina Đorđević Harrow, Middlesex, HA3
Gold Ashok Klouda North London, N6
Silver Dunja Lavrova Poole/ Dorset, BH15
Gold Rory Cartmell Charlton, SE7
Gold Raphael W. Lang London, NW1
Patrick Johnson Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Peter Mallinson Chesham, HP5
Tom Taffinder BMus DipABRSM Cardiff, CF10
Jordan Bowron London, E17
Gold Gregory Emfietzis Richmond, SW14
Matt Mockford Cardiff, CF5
Gold Tom Gamble London, SE3
Harriet Stubbs London, SW11
Gold James Buckle London, SE1
Gold Damon Flanagan greenwich,charlton, SE7
Ella Rundle London, SE15
Gold Aya Watanabe Honor oak park, SE23
Emilio Saev WINDSOR, SL4
Gold Triona South East London, SE23
Gold Rocío Bolanos LONDON, SW1
Miguel Rodriguez East Ham, E6
Natalie Watson London, NW10
Silver Jana Cadez Amali Flute Tutor Brighton, BN2
Gold Daniel Broncano North London, N15
Gold Akiko Ishikawa Kilburn, London, NW2
Gold Axelle Porret London, SE17
Gold Radhika de Saram Hampstead, NW3
Kylie Nesbit London, E15
Gold Rhiannon James Manchester, M14
Silver Esther Hayden Hertfordshire, AL3
Gold Gabor Somfai Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Stewart Wilson Glasgow, G31
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Chamber Music

Romana Szczepaniak Violin Teacher (West London)

Romana Szczepaniak Gold Member

Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I am enthusiastic and an encouraging teacher who has a very individual approach to each of my students. I believe that playing an instrument is an extremely important part in everyone's personal development.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
I teach the violin, chamber music ensembles and also teach piano up to Grade 3. I also combine music theory in all my lessons.
Tell me about your qualifications.
Present - Master of Performance at the Royal College of Music.
2011 - BMus at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2008 - BMus at the Ignacy Padarewky's Music Academy in Poland
What kind of experience do you have?
I am currently a postgraduate student at the Royal College of Music in the class of Maciej Rakowski, where I hold the Denis and Sylvia Forbes Scholarship and a Baring Foundation Award.
I studied at the Ignacy Padarewski Academy of Music with Marcin Baranowski and graduated with honours the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in class of Krzysztof Smietana, where I was awarded a scholarship by Prof. Barry Ife.

I have won numerous competitions and awards – Musicians Benevolent Fund Postgraduate Performance Award, London United Kingdom (2012) a special award for outstanding performance of W. Lutoslawski Subito at the Kenneth Page Foundation (United Kingdom, 2011), 1st prize at the International Violin Competition in Pontivrea (Italy, 2007), 3rd prize at the International Violin Competition Premia Rok Jakaj (Italy, 2007) and 1st prize at the National String Competition in Poznan (Poland, 2003).

I have performed in Poland, Germany, Italy, Netherlands and United Kingdom as a soloist, chamber and orchestral musician. I was a member of the Guildhall Symphony Orchestra, the Polish National Orchestra, the London Symphony Orchestra - leading 2nd violin section, the Guernsey Symphony Orchestra and the Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra.

As an orchestral musician I have played under the baton of Sir Colin Davis, Peter Stark, Jerzy Maksymiuk, Jan Krenz, Jerzy Salwarowski, Karl Veen, Jan Holtrop, James Gaffigan, Grzegorz Nowak, Marcin Sompoliński. I have also performed in a classical trio in Wesley’s Chapel as part of Devonia Concert Series and solo in the Polish Social and Cultural Association Centre in London. I took part in several masterclasses and received coaching from Charles Owen, Caroline Palmer, Charles Roscoe and Mark Messenger.
How much do you charge?
£40 per hour,
£30 per 45 min,
£20 per 30 min
Where do you teach?
Lessons can take place at Ladbroke Grove, South Kensington or at the student's own home (+ travel costs).
When are you available?
Please contact me for my current teaching schedule.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
All ages and levels welcome!
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
I regularly prepare my students for ABRSM and Trinity Guildhall exams. also provide coaching for auditions, and academic performances.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
ISM - Incorporated Society of Musicians
Where and with whom did you train?
Royal College of Music - Maciej Rakowski, Mark Messenger, Peter Schumayer.
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Krzysztof Smietana, Charles Owen, Caroline Palmer, Charles Roscoe.
Tell me about some of your current students.
The ages of my students vary. The youngest is 5 years and the oldest is 56 years old.
I have an individual approach to every one of my students. Every one of them has different needs, ability levels and separate goals.
Do you have a personal message for students?
I started the violin at the age of 7. It has brought me such a joy in both: playing and teaching.
I have travelled to many places around the world with my instrument.
If you think you have what it takes and the passion to learn such an instrument than drop me a line.

Tutors in: Acton, Chiswick, Ealing, Hammersmith, Hanwell, Kensington, Maida Vale, Mayfair, North Kensington, Notting Hill, Paddington, Shepherds Bush, Soho, West Ealing, West Kensington, West London, London

Search surrounding postcodes: HA (Harrow), NW (North West London), SW (South West London), TW (Twickenham), UB (Uxbridge), WC (West Central London), or Online Chamber Music Coaching