Find UK Tuition

Classical Theory/ Composition Teachers / Classical Theory/ Composition Lessons in South East London

Read more about Classical Theory/ Composition

Compare Classical Theory/ Composition Teachers in South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) postcode areas by clicking their names on the left hand side. To widen your search, consider Classical Theory/ Composition Lessons from tutors who can travel to South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) or from a tutor who teaches online.

If you are a tutor looking for Classical Theory/ Composition Teacher jobs in the South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) area then sign-up here.

Tutors in SE postcode

Gold Daisy Chute Music London Bridge, SE1
Gold James Buckle London, SE1
Krisztina Kiss Hither Green, SE1
Gold Lauren Forder London, SE1
Sarah Lewis London Bridge, SE1
Gold Boris Bizjak Blackheath, SE London, SE3
Gold May Robertson London, SE3
Gold Tom Gamble London, SE3
Gold Luke Harris South East London, SE4
Silver Lydia Shilling South East London, SE4
Gold Daniel Broncano London, Lewisham, SE6
Gold Alvaro G. Cortes Charlton, SE7
Gold Damon Flanagan greenwich,charlton, SE7
Gold Lisa Angharad South East London, SE7
Gold Ben Mallinder Greenwich, SE10
Gold David Dyson Greenwich, SE10
Gold Madelaine Clara Jones Greenwich, SE10
Alan Stones Vauxhall, London, SE11
Gold Adam Holloway Lewisham, SE13
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Silver Daniel Gooch Saxophonist Greenwich, SE13
Gold Laura Jurd Hither Green, Ldn, SE13
Gold Rosie Lomas BMus(Hons) Lewisham, SE13
Gold Jenni Hogan South East London, SE14
Silver Kaja Bjorntvedt London, New Cross, SE14
Gold Manuel Santos New Cross, London, SE14
Ruth Nelson South East London, SE14
Gold Chris Roe London, South East, SE16
Gold Gabrielle Amelia Ridgeon South East London, SE16
Gold Valentina Pravodelov Bermondsey, London, SE16
Gold Aya Watanabe Honor oak park, SE23
Gold Gwyn Pritchard South East London, SE23
Gold S Craigen London, SE23
Gold Steven Joseph (BMus)(MPerf) London, SE23
Gold Samuel Bordoli London, SE26

Tutors travelling to SE

Gold Stuart Murray London, NW6
Piers Tattersall London, SW2
Gold Dane Lam London, N2
Gold James Harold London, N7
Phillipa Thomas East London, E16
Calum Zuckert Earl's Court, SW5
Gareth Hoddinott London, E2
Dylan Kirby London, N16
Gold Dan Keating-Roberts Kings Cross, N1
Peter Mansfield London, N15
Gold Emma-Louise London, NW10
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Gold David Hardwick Putney, SW15
Gold Dimitrios Skyllas London, SW3
Gold Kobayashi South West London, NW10
Gold Georgina Melling London, NW6
Gold Juan Rezzuto West Kensington, W14
Gold Chris Keyte Kingston, KT1
Stefano Matteucci Wallington, Surrey, SM6
Rania.C Whitechapel, E1
Gold Sophie Crawford London, SW18
Gold Andreas Papapetrou London Turnpike Ln, N15
Gold Marco Cirillo North West Lodnon, NW26
Silver Grace Warren Newham, E15
Gold Edward Farmer Central London, SW1
Gold Jennifer Mu London, NW3
Chiel Busscher Leytonstone, E11
Silver Tim Doyle London, N15
Silver Alice Baxter London, SW16
Gold Zanete Uskane Lambeth, London, SW16
Gold Christine Zerafa London, SW3
Silver Matthew Linley East London, E11
Gold Will Sullivan Wanstead, E12
Gold Ben Graves London, EC2
Gold REINA OKADA Bloomsbury, WC1
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Firat Altay London, N1
Gold Patrick Dodds Muswell Hill, N10
Gold Derek Dobbins Bexley, DA15
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Gold Duncan Rutherford North London, N1
Silver Freya Jacklin London, N4
Gold Gloria Toplis South-East London, BR3
Katy Ovens London, N7
Alexander Koshelev Purfleet, Essex, RM19
Silver Jennah Smart Kings Cross, N1
Silver Fabio Acri Central London, NW2
Show All

Online Tutors

Silver Gregory Emfietzis Richmond, SW14
Gold Jessica Eccleston Manchester, M13
Ning Hui See Kensington London, SW7
Sara Woo-Sam Cambridge, CB1
Kieran White York, YO10
Gold Zanete Uskane Lambeth, London, SW16
Besttrumpet oxford, OX3
Silver Tim Doyle London, N15
Firat Altay London, N1
Musicplus Bedfordshire, LU1
Gold Alistair Bankier London, W9
Silver Stuart Mitchell BMus, MMus Edinburgh, EH8
Natasha BA (Hons) Peterborough, PE4
Gold James Harold London, N7
Gold Andrew Kwan Harrow, Pinner, HA5
Alexander Koshelev Purfleet, Essex, RM19
Mr Aron Kingsford Penzance, TR18
Gold Michael Perrett Manchester, M21
Julian Latham Pimlico, SW1V
Gold Michael Joel London, W4
Afrodita Kathmeridou MMus Edinburgh, EH12
Silver Alice Baxter London, SW16
Jonathan Booty Manchester, M20
Silver David Weber Feltham, TW14
Phillippa Scammell Cardiff, CF11
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Gold Thomas Kay Seven Sisters, N15
Silver Daniel Joy Ware, Herts, SG12
Philippa Healey Hitchin, SG5
Silver Dominic Sewell Raynes Park, SW20
Patrick Johnson Willesden Green, NW2
Chiel Busscher Leytonstone, E11
Kate Symonds-Joy Ware, SG12
Gold Melissa D'Arcy Stoke Newington, N16
Gold Carolyn C Dennis New Malden, KT3
Gold Helen Littlewood Broadstairs, CT10
Gold Aaron Monteverde Epsom, KT19
Gold Barbara De Biasi London, SW19
Gold Richard Colquhoun Bristol, BS6
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Gold Gloria Toplis South-East London, BR3
Gold Emilio Saev Maidenhead, SL6
Gold Daniel Friend Yoxford, IP17
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova London, NW6
Sara Lane Rees Warwick, CV34
Silver Yvonne Clarke Balham, SW12
Gold Guido Mallardi London, HA0
Gold Kit Robertshaw Birmingham, B17
Stefano Matteucci Wallington, Surrey, SM6
Gold Jon Spanyol London, NW5
Silver Mardyah Tucker Walthamstow, E17
Gold Dane Lam London, N2
Peter Mansfield London, N15
Gold Peter Falconer Sunbury, TW16
Dylan Kirby London, N16
Gold Tim Wilson Swansea, SA4
Silver Grant Irvine London, WD3
Gold Hannah Cahill West London, W9
Stamatia Statherou Canterbury, Kent, CT2
Adam Davies Manchester, M15
Alison Rowley London, NW5
Gold Marco Cirillo North West Lodnon, NW26
Gold Rachel Taverner BMus(Hons)LRSM Manchester,, M4
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Gold Stephen Daltry Mortlake, SW14
Silver Matthew Linley East London, E11
Aykut Chalayan London, E11
Gold Will Buchanan Tonbridge, TN12
Henry Clay Manchester, M15
Gold Eliot Darwin Sheffield, S6
Gold Stewart Wilson Glasgow, G31
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Silver Dr Martin Thiselton Sheffield, S10
Michael Bacon Canterbury, CT2
Silver AL Hodgson Weybridge, KT13
Gold Bridget Kelly Bruntsfield, EH10
Gold Sam Woodford West Kensington, W14
Graham Jones Ruislip, Middx, HA4
Silver Alice Nicholson Newark/ Nottingham, NG23
Gold Markella London, W14
Gold Nicholas Scott Edinburgh, EH12
Gold Matt Krening Manchester, M5
Christina Petrou Battersea, SW11
Gold Sam Macadam Edinburgh, EH6
Gold Emma-Louise London, NW10
Gold Ben Graves London, EC2
Gold Juan Rezzuto West Kensington, W14
Gold Patrick Dodds Muswell Hill, N10
Gold Neil Doherty Southampton, Hants, SO15
Gold David Henry Walthamstow, E17
Ffion Dafis Cardiff, CF14
Gold Chris Murphy Bedford, MK42
Luis Mota Tufnell Park, N7
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Gold Daniel de Gruchy-Lambert Glasgow South Side, G41
Gold Vassilis Chatzimakris London, NW6
Gold C Jefferson Reading, Berkshire, RG7
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Classical Theory/ Composition

Gabrielle Amelia Ridgeon Piano Teacher (South East London)

Gabrielle Amelia Ridgeon Gold Member

Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
Please visit www.gabriellemusictuition.com for more information.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
Piano, Composition and Songwriting, Music Theory and Aural, Music Technology.
Tell me about your qualifications.
Masters in Composition (Royal College of Music, 2012)
Postgraduate Diploma in Composition (Royal College of Music, 2011)
BMus Hons 2:1 Undergraduate Degree in Music (Performance and Composition, Goldsmiths College, University of London, 2009)
Distinction, ATCL Level 4 Associate Diploma in Music Practice (Trinity College of Music, 2006)
Michael Kamen Award for Media Composition (Sibelius and Sandra Kamen, 2006)

Music, Theatre Studies and English A Level (A, B, B)
What kind of experience do you have?
I am a very patient teacher and I enjoy working with enthusiastic students. I can teach from home or from the comfort of my pupil's home. I have a broad range of musical interests and am creative, ensuring that my my lessons for children are fun and interactive.

I was employed by music education company Access to Music for five years to run the Summer Band Factory, coordinating a busy and vibrant residential music summer schools for children aged 11-18. The course focused on performance and composition and ran for two weeks every summer.

My personal performances have included Snape Maltings, The Spitz, The Mermaid Theatre, The Royal Albert Hall, Kings College Cambridge, St. Paul's Cathedral, York Minster Cathedral and St. Martins in the Field as a pianist, bassoonist and singer. I have had my own compositions performed at BAFTA, The Spitz and Watford Colosseum. I have collaborated with a huge variety of musicians in both classical and popular genres of music.

I worked in the music department of West End Musical Desperately Seeking Susan in 2009 and in the music library at the Royal Opera House in 2010.
How much do you charge?
1 hour (weekly)
£30.00

45 mins (weekly)
£25.00

30 mins (weekly)
£18.00

I offer introductory 20 minute consultation lessons at a reduced rate of £15.00, for a meet and greet to discuss personal aims and objectives.
Where do you teach?
I can travel to pupils' houses in the local area and teach from my home studio in Canada Water.

I currently have pupils living in Greenwich, Charlton, Eltham, Blackheath, Rotherhithe, Surrey Quays, Canada Water, Bermondsey, London Bridge, Peckham and East Dulwich.

If your area is not listed here please do not hesitate to contact me as I may be willing to travel to you.
When are you available?
Monday - Friday
Mornings, afternoons and evenings (until 20:30)

Saturdays
09:30-16:30

NEW SLOTS AVAILABLE FOR SEPTEMBER 2013! Please contact 07912 846357 for more information.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
Children from beginner level - advanced (4 years and over).
Adults from beginner level - advanced
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
I can prepare students for examinations where appropriate (I will discuss the different board options with each individual student). I can prepare students for entrance examinations or music scholarships and always encourage my younger pupils to perform in concerts.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes, I have an up-to-date CRB disclosure certificate.
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
Royal College of Music
Access to Music - Summer Band Factory
Where and with whom did you train?
David McBride, Alexis Ffrench, Mark Lockheart, David Burnand, Francis Shaw, Joseph Horovitz, Vasco Hexel.
Tell me about some of your current students.
My pupils range from 4 years of age to adults and are a complete mixture of abilities.
Some of my pupils are preparing for examinations and others are playing for fun!
Do you have a personal message for students?
My approach to teaching is interactive which makes lessons fun, but I will always provide the necessary guidance to help pupils develop their skills and progress.

Tutors in: Abbey Wood, Anerley, Bermondsey, Blackheath, Brockley, Camberwell, Catford, Charlton, Deptford, Dulwich, East Dulwich, Eltham, Forest Hill, Greenwich, Herne Hill, Hither Green, Kennington, Lee, Lewisham, New Cross, Norwood, Peckham, Rotherhithe, South East London, South Norwood, Sydenham, Thamesmead, Walworth, West Norwood, Woolwich, London

Search surrounding postcodes: BR (Bromley), DA (Dartford), E (East London), EC (East Central London), IG (Ilford), RM (Romford), SW (South West London), or Online Classical Theory/ Composition Lessons