Find UK Tuition

Classical Theory/ Composition Teachers / Classical Theory/ Composition Lessons in South East London

Read more about Classical Theory/ Composition

Compare Classical Theory/ Composition Teachers in South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) postcode areas by clicking their names on the left hand side. To widen your search, consider Classical Theory/ Composition Lessons from tutors who can travel to South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) or from a tutor who teaches online.

If you are a tutor looking for Classical Theory/ Composition Teacher jobs in the South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) area then sign-up here.

Tutors in SE postcode

Gold Daisy Chute Music London Bridge, SE1
Gold James Buckle London, SE1
Krisztina Kiss Hither Green, SE1
Sarah Lewis London Bridge, SE1
Gold May Robertson London, SE3
Gold Tom Gamble London, SE3
Gold Luke Harris South East London, SE4
Gold Lydia Shilling South East London, SE4
Gold Alvaro G. Cortes Charlton, SE7
Gold Damon Flanagan greenwich,charlton, SE7
Gold Lisa Angharad South East London, SE7
Gold Ben Mallinder Winchester, SE10
Gold David Dyson Greenwich, SE10
Gold Edgar Cardoso Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Madelaine Clara Jones Greenwich, SE10
Alan Stones Vauxhall, London, SE11
Gold Adam Holloway Lewisham, SE13
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Silver Daniel Gooch Saxophonist Greenwich, SE13
Gold Rosie Lomas BMus(Hons) Lewisham, SE13
Christian Sancto London, SE14
Silver Kaja Bjorntvedt London, New Cross, SE14
Gold Manuel Santos New Cross, London, SE14
Ruth Nelson South East London, SE14
Silver Freya Jacklin London, SE15
Gold Valentina Pravodelov Bermondsey, London, SE16
Gold Aya Watanabe Honor oak park, SE23
Gold Gwyn Pritchard South East London, SE23
Gold S Craigen London, SE23
Gold Steven Joseph (BMus)(MPerf) London, SE23
Gold Samuel Bordoli London, SE26
Gold Joe Murgatroyd London, SE27

Tutors travelling to SE

Gold Derek Dobbins Bexley, DA15
Gold Tim Doyle London, N15
Gold Dan Keating-Roberts Kings Cross, N1
Gold Jennifer Mu London, NW3
Silver Alice Baxter London, SW16
Rania.C Whitechapel, E1
Gold Juan Rezzuto West Kensington, W14
Gold Dimitrios Skyllas London, SW3
Gold Sophie Crawford London, SW18
Silver Jennah Smart Kings Cross, N1
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Gold David Hardwick Putney, SW15
Gold Andreas Papapetrou London Turnpike Ln, N15
Aled Jones London, W11
Peter Mansfield London, NW1
Dylan Kirby London, N16
Gold Marco Cirillo North West Lodnon, NW67
Gold Piers Tattersall London, SW16
Silver Matthew Linley East London, E11
Calum Zuckert Earl's Court, SW5
Gold Grace Warren Newham, E15
Gold Chris Keyte Kingston, KT2
Gold Emma-Louise London, NW10
Gold James Harold London, N7
Stefano Matteucci Wallington, Surrey, SM6
Alexander Koshelev Purfleet, Essex, RM19
Gold Will Sullivan Wanstead, E12
Gold REINA OKADA Bloomsbury, WC1
Gold Kobayashi South West London, NW10
Gold Stuart Murray London, NW6
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Silver Fabio Acri Central London, NW2
Gold Christine Zerafa London, SW3
Gold Gloria Toplis South-East London, BR3
Gold Daniel Broncano North London, N15
Aimee Consiglia Sandsend, Fulham, SW6
Chiel Busscher Leytonstone, E11
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Phillipa Thomas East London, E16
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Sam Kinrade Carshalton, SM5
Gold Edward Farmer Central London, SW1
Gold Zanete Uskane Lambeth, London, SW16
Gold Georgina Melling London, NW6
Gold Duncan Rutherford North London, N1
Show All

Online Tutors

Stefano Matteucci Wallington, Surrey, SM6
Silver Grant Irvine London, WD3
Gold AL Hodgson Weybridge, KT13
Gold Jessica Eccleston Manchester, M13
Adam Davies Manchester, M15
Kate Symonds-Joy Ware, SG12
Dylan Kirby London, N16
Jonathan Booty Manchester, M20
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Besttrumpet oxford, OX3
Philippa Healey Hitchin, SG5
Silver Alice Baxter London, SW16
Gold Sam Woodford West Kensington, W14
Gold Aaron Monteverde Epsom, KT19
Gold Michael Perrett Manchester, M21
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova London, NW6
Graham Jones Guildford, GU1
Gold Stewart Wilson Glasgow, G31
Gold David Henry Walthamstow, E17
Kylie Nesbit London, E15
Peter Mansfield London, NW1
Gold Barbara De Biasi London, SW19
Alexander Koshelev Purfleet, Essex, RM19
Gold Rachel Taverner BMus(Hons)LRSM Manchester,, M4
Firat Altay London, N4
Ffion Dafis Cardiff, CF14
Gold Matt Krening Manchester, M5
Gold Richard Colquhoun Bristol, BS6
Sara Lane Rees Warwick, CV34
Gold Neil Doherty Southampton, Hants, SO15
Gold Daniel Broncano North London, N15
Gold Michael Joel London, W4
Jovana Backovic Stoke Newington, N London, N16
Silver Matthew Linley East London, E11
Silver Daniel Joy Ware, Herts, SG12
Gold Sam Macadam Glasgow, G12
Gold Tim Karp Seven Sisters, N15
Gold Simone Spagnolo London, E2
Gold Bridget Kelly Bruntsfield, EH10
Gold Melissa D'Arcy Stoke Newington, N16
Chiel Busscher Leytonstone, E11
Silver David Weber Feltham, TW14
Gold Marco Cirillo North West Lodnon, NW67
Gold Gregory Emfietzis Richmond, SW14
Gold Juan Rezzuto West Kensington, W14
Gold James Harold London, N7
Gold Guido Mallardi London, HA0
Gold Emma-Louise London, NW10
Gold Will Buchanan Tonbridge, TN12
Gold Andrew Kwan Harrow, Pinner, HA5
Silver Angelika Stangl Amersham, HP7
Patrick Johnson Willesden Green, NW2
Musicplus Bedfordshire, LU1
Luke Fraser Stoke Newington, N16
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Gold Carolyn C Dennis New Malden, KT3
Gold Tim Doyle London, N15
Afrodita Kathmeridou MMus Edinburgh, EH12
Mike Brogan Edinburgh, EH8
Gold Gloria Toplis South-East London, BR3
Gold Daniel Friend Yoxford, IP17
Kieran White York, YO10
Gold Vassilis Chatzimakris London, NW6
Gold Mark Harrison Manchester, BL4
Luis Mota Tufnell Park, N7
Gold Peter Falconer Sunbury, TW16
Sara Woo-Sam Cambridge, CB1
Silver Gerardo Gozzi PhD RAM Willesden, London, NW10
Christina Petrou Battersea, SW11
Gold Julia Paskova London, SW7
Silver Alice Nicholson Newark/ Nottingham, NG23
Gold Stephen Daltry Mortlake, SW14
Gold Eliot Darwin Sheffield, S6
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Natasha BA (Hons) Peterborough, PE4
Bekki Gocher Manchester, M3
Gold Daniel de Gruchy-Lambert Glasgow South Side, G41
Silver Esther Hayden Hertfordshire, AL3
Alison Rowley Bristol, BS5
Mr Aron Kingsford Penzance, TR18
Emilio Saev WINDSOR, SL4
Gold Thomas Kay Seven Sisters, N15
Gold Alex Paxton London, NW2
Gold Fred Scott South London, CR0
Gold Helen Littlewood Broadstairs, CT10
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Silver Mardyah Tucker Walthamstow, E17
Gold Tim Wilson Swansea, SA4
Silver Yvonne Clarke Balham, SW12
Silver Dominic Sewell Raynes Park, SW20
Stamatia Statherou Canterbury, Kent, CT2
Henry Clay Manchester, M15
Gold C Jefferson Reading, Berkshire, RG7
Gold Zanete Uskane Lambeth, London, SW16
Gold Alistair Bankier London, W9
Ning Hui See Kensington London, SW7
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Classical Theory/ Composition

David Dyson Drum Kit Teacher (South East London)

David Dyson Gold Member

Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I offer drum kit and percussion lessons to people of all ages and abilities! Lessons are taught in a friendly relaxed manner and am also able to travel to you for only a small extra travel cost. Please contact me either on here, or on 07752 184704
Which subject(s) do you teach?
Drum Kit, Orchestral Percussion, Piano (Grades 1-5), Music Theory, A-Level Music, GCSE Music.
Tell me about your qualifications.
MMus Jazz Drums and Percussion - Trinity College of Music
BA (Hons) Music - Durham University, 1st Class
Birmingham Conservatoire Junior School
What kind of experience do you have?
I have been teaching professionally for 7 years and have had a successful record of students passing graded examinations.

I currently hold the drum chair in the National Youth Jazz Orchestra.

Experience includes: Ronnie's Scott's, Charlie Wright's and 606 Jazz Clubs, Reg Vardy Brass Band, Theatre, Dele Sosimi Afrobeat Orchestra, National School of Film & TV.
How much do you charge?
£25 per hour or £15 per half-hour
Where do you teach?
I have teaching facilities in Greenwich and am more than happy to travel across London within the M25 (or short distance outside of).

Areas I teach: London Bridge, Bank, Stratford, Surrey Quays, Peckham, Elephant & Castle, Clapham, Tooting, Pimlico, Oxford Circus, Green Park, Marylebone, Shepherd's Bush, Charing Cross, Wapping, Deptford, Lewisham, Canary Wharf, Stockwell, Brixton, King's Cross, Fulham, Putney, Plumstead, Charlton, Woolwich, Old Street, Shoreditch, Kilburn, Waterloo, Westminster, Greater London.
When are you available?
I am available both during the week, including evenings and weekends.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
All ages and abilities.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
I teach all exam boards should you want to take them: ABRSM, Trinity Guildhall and Rockschool.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes
Describe your arrangements for online tutoring.
Skype lessons prove popular so this is an option.
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
I endorse SONOR drums and have received scholarships from EMI, BBC and Gerald Finzi Foundation. Winner of Ralph Peterson Jazz Drumming Competition 2012.
Where and with whom did you train?
Teachers have included: Donovan Hepburn (Take That, Jessie J, Adele), Dave Hassell, Nigel Shipway and Dave Wickens.
Tell me about some of your current students.
One of my past students was Jim Sclavunos of Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds.

Tutors in: Abbey Wood, Anerley, Bermondsey, Blackheath, Brockley, Camberwell, Catford, Charlton, Deptford, Dulwich, East Dulwich, Eltham, Forest Hill, Greenwich, Herne Hill, Hither Green, Kennington, Lee, Lewisham, New Cross, Norwood, Peckham, Rotherhithe, South East London, South Norwood, Sydenham, Thamesmead, Walworth, West Norwood, Woolwich, London

Search surrounding postcodes: BR (Bromley), DA (Dartford), E (East London), EC (East Central London), IG (Ilford), RM (Romford), SW (South West London), or Online Classical Theory/ Composition Lessons