Find UK Tuition

Musicianship Teachers / Musicianship Classes in South East London

Read more about Musicianship

Compare Musicianship Teachers in South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) postcode areas by clicking their names on the left hand side. To widen your search, consider Musicianship Classes from tutors who can travel to South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) or from a tutor who teaches online.

If you are a tutor looking for Musicianship Teacher jobs in the South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) area then sign-up here.

Tutors in SE postcode

Sarah Lewis London Bridge, SE1
Bethia Hourigan Blackheath, London, SE3
Gold Tom Gamble London, SE3
Gold Katarina Marcinger South East London, SE4
Gold Ben Mallinder Winchester, SE10
Gold David Dyson Greenwich, SE10
Gold Edgar Cardoso Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Teodora Ilieva SE London, SE10
Vinnie Greenwich, SE10
Alan Stones Vauxhall, London, SE11
Silver Daniel Gooch Saxophonist Greenwich, SE13
Gold Karl Penney London, SE13
Ruth Nelson South East London, SE14
Gold Freya Jacklin LONDON, SE15
Gold Danusia Adamska Woolwich Arsenal, SE18
Gold Hollie Macdonald MMus ABRSMDip Crystal Palace, SE19
Gold S Craigen London, SE23
Gold Samuel Bordoli London, SE26
Verity Jacklin London, SE26

Tutors travelling to SE

Gold David Hardwick Putney, SW15
Gold Derek Dobbins Bexley, DA15
Gold Andreas Papapetrou London Turnpike Ln, N15
Gold Gloria Toplis South-East London, BR3
Gold Dominika Feher Leytonstone London, E11
Gold Lucy Andrews Central London, SW19
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers South London, SW2
Emily Askew Wandsworth, SW18
Gold Edyta Lajdorf London, SW19
Caoimhe de Paor Hackney, E9
Gold Peter Mallinson Chesham, HP5
Calum Zuckert Earl's Court, SW5
Tim JH Anderson London, NW6
Gold Malcolm Gullis Battersea, SW11
Gold Christine Zerafa London, SW3
Dylan Kirby London, N16
Joana Ly London, E14
Gold Ross Learmonth Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Yan Lee London, NW10
Gold Tom Corin East London, E15
Gold Daniel Broncano North London, N15
Silver Milly Herner Teddington, KT8
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Chiel Busscher Leytonstone, E11
Gold Patrick Dodds Muswell Hill, N10
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Gold Sophie Crawford London, SW18
Gold Jordan Bergmans London, W12
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Thomas Kay Seven Sisters, N15
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers South London, SW2
Andy Hooley Bracknell, RG12
Gold Christin Wismann London, Pimlico, SW1V
Harriette Platt Brentwood, CM14
Gold Matt Buswell Chiswick, W3
Gold Sarah Manship Winchmore Hill, N13
Gold Daniel Broncano North London, N15
Gold Maciej Burdynowski London, TW1
Ed Haine London, E4
Gold Andrew Kwan Harrow, Pinner, HA5
Harriet Stubbs London, SW11
Gold Theodora Stamoulaki South West London, KT6
Gold Eliot Darwin Sheffield, S6
Chiel Busscher Leytonstone, E11
Silver Daniel Joy Ware, Herts, SG12
Gold Stephen Daltry Mortlake, SW14
Luis Mota Tufnell Park, N7
Andrada Maria Brisc Ealing, W3
Gold Olga Stezhko London, W11
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Gold Liviu Popescu Dudley, DY1
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Kieran White York, YO10
Gold Patrick Dodds Muswell Hill, N10
Gold Gregory Emfietzis Richmond, SW14
Natasha BA (Hons) Peterborough, PE4
Gold Marie Schreer London Manor House, N4
Michelle Zhou Putney, SW6
Silver Aron Rozsa London, NW10
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Luke Fraser Stoke Newington, N16
Sara Lane Rees Warwick, CV34
Gold Ada Witczyk London, SW19
Gold Adam Harvey Bristol, BS5
Gold Peter Mallinson Chesham, HP5
Katarina Đorđević Harrow, Middlesex, HA3
Ning Hui See Kensington London, SW7
Gold Neil Doherty Southampton, Hants, SO15
Gold Daniel Friend Yoxford, IP17
Gold Andrew Connington Teddington, TW11
Matt Mockford Cardiff, CF5
Gold Matt Krening Manchester, M5
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Gold Mark Harrison Manchester, BL4
Gold Carla Sabater London, N22
Mike Brogan Edinburgh, EH8
Gold Melissa D'Arcy Stoke Newington, N16
Gold Valerie Albrecht London, W12
Gold Christopher Poffley Felixstowe, IP11
Afrodita Kathmeridou MMus Edinburgh, EH12
Gold AL Hodgson Weybridge, KT13
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Musicianship


David Dyson Drum Kit Teacher (South East London)

David Dyson Gold Member

Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I offer drum kit and percussion lessons to people of all ages and abilities! Lessons are taught in a friendly relaxed manner and am also able to travel to you for only a small extra travel cost. Please contact me either on here, or on 07752 184704
Which subject(s) do you teach?
Drum Kit, Orchestral Percussion, Piano (Grades 1-5), Music Theory, A-Level Music, GCSE Music.
Tell me about your qualifications.
MMus Jazz Drums and Percussion - Trinity College of Music
BA (Hons) Music - Durham University, 1st Class
Birmingham Conservatoire Junior School
What kind of experience do you have?
I have been teaching professionally for 7 years and have had a successful record of students passing graded examinations.

I currently hold the drum chair in the National Youth Jazz Orchestra.

Experience includes: Ronnie's Scott's, Charlie Wright's and 606 Jazz Clubs, Reg Vardy Brass Band, Theatre, Dele Sosimi Afrobeat Orchestra, National School of Film & TV.
How much do you charge?
£25 per hour or £15 per half-hour
Where do you teach?
I have teaching facilities in Greenwich and am more than happy to travel across London within the M25 (or short distance outside of).

Areas I teach: London Bridge, Bank, Stratford, Surrey Quays, Peckham, Elephant & Castle, Clapham, Tooting, Pimlico, Oxford Circus, Green Park, Marylebone, Shepherd's Bush, Charing Cross, Wapping, Deptford, Lewisham, Canary Wharf, Stockwell, Brixton, King's Cross, Fulham, Putney, Plumstead, Charlton, Woolwich, Old Street, Shoreditch, Kilburn, Waterloo, Westminster, Greater London.
When are you available?
I am available both during the week, including evenings and weekends.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
All ages and abilities.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
I teach all exam boards should you want to take them: ABRSM, Trinity Guildhall and Rockschool.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes
Describe your arrangements for online tutoring.
Skype lessons prove popular so this is an option.
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
I endorse SONOR drums and have received scholarships from EMI, BBC and Gerald Finzi Foundation. Winner of Ralph Peterson Jazz Drumming Competition 2012.
Where and with whom did you train?
Teachers have included: Donovan Hepburn (Take That, Jessie J, Adele), Dave Hassell, Nigel Shipway and Dave Wickens.
Tell me about some of your current students.
One of my past students was Jim Sclavunos of Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds.

Tutors in: Abbey Wood, Anerley, Bermondsey, Blackheath, Brockley, Camberwell, Catford, Charlton, Deptford, Dulwich, East Dulwich, Eltham, Forest Hill, Greenwich, Herne Hill, Hither Green, Kennington, Lee, Lewisham, New Cross, Norwood, Peckham, Rotherhithe, South East London, South Norwood, Sydenham, Thamesmead, Walworth, West Norwood, Woolwich, London

Search surrounding postcodes: BR (Bromley), DA (Dartford), E (East London), EC (East Central London), IG (Ilford), RM (Romford), SW (South West London), or Online Musicianship Classes