• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

Find UK Tuition

Piano Teachers / Piano Lessons in South East London

Read more about Piano

Compare Piano Teachers in South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) postcode areas by clicking their names on the left hand side. To widen your search, consider Piano Lessons from tutors who can travel to South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) or from a tutor who teaches online.

If you are a tutor looking for Piano Teacher jobs in the South East London (Greenwich/ Lambeth/ Lewisham/ Southwark) area then sign-up here.

Tutors in SE postcode

Gold Catherine Knight Bermondsey, SE1
Gold George English London, SE1
Gold Jonathan Galton Central London, SE1
Sarah Lewis London Bridge, SE1
Bethia Hourigan Blackheath, London, SE3
Gold Edward Bonner London, SE3
Gold Lewis Wright Blackheath, SE3
Gold Marcelle Zahra Blackheath, London, SE3
Gold Steve Pringle Blackheath, SE3
Gold Lydia Shilling South East London, SE4
Gold Ryoko Izutsu Brockley, SE4
Gold Gareth Humphreys BMus MMus London, SE5
Gold Jemma Freestone South London, SE5
Joshua Davenport Camberwell/Dulwich, SE5
Silver Chris McCartney Forest Hill, SE6
Gold Alvaro G. Cortes Charlton, SE7
Gold Damon Flanagan greenwich,charlton, SE7
Silver Emma Hughes Charlton, SE7
Maulen Alimbayev Charlton, SE7
Gold Toby Hunt Greenwich, SE7
Gold Jamie Rock Surrey Quays, SE8
Gold Aleksandar Michel Maundrell Greenwich, SE10
Gold David Dyson Greenwich, SE10
Gold Edgar Cardoso Greenwich, London, SE10
Gold Filippo Di Bari London, SE10
Gold Hannah Robinson South East London, SE10
Gold Katherine Smith Greenwich,, SE10
Kiyoko Fukuo South East London, SE10
Gold Matthieu Greenwich, SE10
Gold Soraya Greenwich, SE10
Gold Tabitha Kelly Greenwich, SE10
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Silver Erin Sawicka South East London, SE13
Gold Gaspar Hunt Lewisham, SE London, SE13
Gold Marianne Hardisty South East London, SE13
Gold Sabina Heywood London, SE13
Gold Thomas Matthias Greenwich, SE13
Jonathan Rogerson New Cross, SE14
Katarina Melling SE London, SE14
Silver Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, London, SE14
Silver Niomi O'Rourke London, South East, SE14
Silver Yue Zhou (Joe) New Cross Gate, SE14
Emma Fleurot London, SE15
Marion Wyllie London, SE15
Silver Mischa Foster Poole London, SE15
Silver Nicky Enderby Peckham/Nunhead, SE15
Gold Theo Jackson London, SE15
Claudia Norz Rotherhithe, Southwark, SE16
Nice Vizoso London, SE16
Gold Valentina Pravodelov Bermondsey, London, SE16
Gold Victoria Szyrocka South East London, SE16
Gold Liam Hindson Upper Norwood, SE19
Gold Rob Eyles (Vocal Coach) South London, SE19
Sarah Bort Crystal Palace, SE19
Gold Sharon Subbarao London, SE20
Gold John Cervantes Dulwich, London, SE21
Silver Christina Cooper West Dulwich, SE22
Gold Sue Klein South East London, SE22
Gold Fraser Kelman Honor Oak Park, SE23
Gold Gwyn Pritchard South East London, SE23
Gold Helen Downham South East London, SE23
Silver Sachika Taniyama South East London, SE25
Gold Katherine Birtles Sydenham, SE26
Gold Samuel Bordoli London, SE26
Gold Sophie Mather Sydenham, SE26

Tutors travelling to SE

Silver Rachel Coleshill Sutton, SM2
Gold Stuart Murray London, NW6
Molly Parsons-Gurr London, SW7
Silver Hara Kostogianni Croydon, CR0
Gold Chris Hatton Hackney, E5
Gold Chris Hyson. London, N6
Silver Hamish Mackay London, N1
Gold Katerina Mina Pimlico, London, SW1
Nikos Stavlas Walthamstow, E17
Zanna Evans London, E3
Gold Lucy Andrews Wimbledon, SW19
Gold Irma Vastakaite London, NW1
Calum Zuckert Earl's Court, SW5
Silver Milly Herner Teddington, KT8
Becky Yen-Huan Wang North West London, NW6
James Henshaw Whitechapel, E1
Gold Dimitris Karydis East London, E14
chloe chi Queensgate, SW7
Gold Tom Corin East London, E15
Stefano Matteucci Wallington, Surrey, SM6
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Gold Natalie Cavey Stoke Newington, E5
Aimee Consiglia Sandsend, Fulham, SW6
Gold Claire Wickes Streatham, SW16
Gold Edyta Lajdorf London, SW19
Gold Gavin Cranmer-Moralee Sanderstead, CR2
Gold Mihai Ritivoiu London, E1
Aled Jones London, W11
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers South London, SW2
Gold Dominika Feher Leytonstone London, E11
Silver Lucía Veintimilla Kensington, W8
Gold Sarah Harper Bromley, BR3
Gold Malcolm Gullis Battersea, SW11
Gold Dimitrios Skyllas London, SW3
Gold Izo FitzRoy London, N15
Gold Yan Lee London, NW10
Gold Chris Keyte Kingston, KT2
Gold Phillippa Slack West Hampstead, NW6
Emily Askew Wandsworth, SW18
Alexandre Garziglia Clapham South, SW12
Gold Bravin Karunanithy London, W1K
Gold Will Sullivan Wanstead, E12
Silver Teodor Radu Carshalton, SM5
Charlie Flint Shoreditch, E2
Gold Tim Maryon London, NW1
Silver Yoko Misumi orpington, BR6
Silver Fabio Acri Central London, NW2
Silver Timothy Ellis Maida Vale, W9
Tim JH Anderson London, NW6
Alexander Koshelev Purfleet, Essex, RM19
Gold Fernando Martín-Peñasco Osorio Islington, London, N19
Gold Lucy Skinner Wandsworth, SW18
Gold Amy Yuan LRAM Kensington, SW7
Gold Ugne Tiskute London, N2
Jonny Goodwin London, E10
Gold Ross Learmonth Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Adam Cigman-Mark London, N6
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Gold Raymond Liu West London, SW7
Gold Paul Terry Whitstable, ME13
Gold Zanete Uskane Lambeth, London, SW16
Gold Nianda Reid Croydon, Bromley, BR3
Gold Hannah Tyler Stratford, London, E15
Gold Andreas Papapetrou London Turnpike Ln, N15
Gold Peter Mallinson Chesham, HP5
Gold Emma-Louise London, NW10
Natalie Watson London, NW10
Silver Rebecca Music London, NW6
Gold Gloria Toplis South-East London, BR3
Meklitpiano Bethnal Green, E2
Gold Tom Harrison London, SW8
Gold Sean Webster Streatham, SW16
Gold Raymond Hearne London, E11
Arlene Lin North London, N1
Gold Kathleen Ross East Croydon, CR0
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Gold Kobayashi South West London, NW10
Gold Ed Whitehead London, N7
Silver Helena Kay London, EC1
Gold Aimée de Gruchy-Lambert London, SM2
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Cicely Levy Bethnal Green, E2
Gold Grace Warren Newham, E15
Gold Duncan Rutherford North London, N1
Gold Helen Wilson Beckenham, BR3
Gold Jennifer Mu London, NW3
Silver Aleksandra Myslek London, NW1
Gold Derek Dobbins Bexley, DA15
Gold Juan Rezzuto West Kensington, W14
Gold Jane Salmon Central London, EC1V
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Stephanie Tepper Hammersmith, SW13
Harriet Stubbs London, SW11
Natalie Watson London, NW10
Silver Teodor Radu Carshalton, SM5
Gold Andrew Kwan Harrow, Pinner, HA5
Gold Izo FitzRoy London, N15
Gold Peter Irlam Formby, N Liverpool, L37
Gold Duncan Strachan Maida Vale, London, W9
Natasha BA (Hons) Peterborough, PE4
Gold Raymond Hearne London, E11
Gold Eliot Darwin Sheffield, S6
Luke Fraser Stoke Newington, N16
Gold Michael Joel London, W4
Silver Yvonne Clarke Balham, SW12
Silver Ms Olga Jegunova London, W2
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers South London, SW2
Gold Alejandro Bonatto London, EC1Y
Gold Emma-Louise London, NW10
Charlie Flint Shoreditch, E2
Jonathan Booty Manchester, M20
Gold Sofia Sarmento Birmingham, B3
Colin Smith Bristol, BS6
Nina Zautashvili Ealing, W13
Marta Bochenek london, E7
Assel Westminster, London, NW8
Silver Dave J Ford Perth, KY14
Gold Eleanor Hudson Macclesfield, SK11
Gold Juan Rezzuto West Kensington, W14
Faith Taylor London, E5
Gold Mark Harrison Manchester, BL4
Gold Aaron Monteverde Epsom, KT19
Silver Ian G Croydon, CR2
Matt Mockford Cardiff, CF5
Gold Andrew Nesbitt Manchester, M32
Gold Emma Yates-Butler York, YO31
AnnastasiaM London, NW2
Gold Steven Dodsworth Croydon, CR0
Alexander Koshelev Purfleet, Essex, RM19
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova London, NW6
Silver Aron Rozsa London, NW10
Daniel Friend Norwich, NR2
Liam H Stockbridge, Hants, SO20
Gold nathanbritton Greater London, KT8
Gold Marco Marconi Hitchin, SG4
Gold Tim Stein North West London, N2
Silver Dunja Lavrova Poole/ Dorset, BH15
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Gold Tom Harrison London, SW8
Stamatia Statherou Canterbury, Kent, CT2
Katarina Đorđević Harrow, Middlesex, HA3
Gold David Henry Walthamstow, E17
Gold Andrew Connington Teddington, TW11
Stefano Matteucci Wallington, Surrey, SM6
Musicplus Bedfordshire, LU1
Gold Sam Woodford West Kensington, W14
Silver Sofya Fotiyadi Orpington, BR6
Bekki Gocher Manchester, M3
Gold Christopher Poffley Felixstowe, IP11
Silver Paul McBretney Wymondham, Norfolk, NR18
Silver Hara Kostogianni Croydon, CR0
Gold Michelle C Perry Wolverhampton, WV6
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Gold Ed Whitehead London, N7
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Piano

Catherine Knight Trumpet Teacher (South East London)

Catherine Knight Gold Member

  • Bermondsey (SE1)
  • Last Logged In: 13 Sep 2014
  • Sex: Female
  • Can Travel To: E EC N SW W WC
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I am very passionate about teaching and always want to make learning music a fun and creative experience to get the best results out of the student.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
My main instrument is the trumpet but also teach the french horn, trombone, piano and music theory.
Tell me about your qualifications.
In 2008 I graduated from Birmingham Conservatoire with a Bachelor of Music, First Class Honuous and in July this year graduated from the Royal College of Music with a Masters of Performance Degree which I passed with Distinction. I also have Grade 5 theory and Grade 7 piano.
What kind of experience do you have?
I have been teaching for the last 4 years starting with cover teaching for brass at Stafford Grammar School. Since living in London I have been privately teaching and have worked for Enfield Music Service since January. I have also been involved in the RCM Sparks outreach programmes and have covered tuba teaching for the RCM Junior Department. I'm starting as a brass tutor with Camden Music Service in September and have private piano pupils. As a performer I have played with the Philharmonia Orchestra and will be starting on a graduate scheme with the London Philharmonic Orchestra called the Foyle Future Firsts programme.
How much do you charge?
£30 for one hour and £20 for half hour

I am willing to travel but will charge extra for expenses if out of zone 3.
Where do you teach?
I teach in students' homes as I live in shared accommodation. I'm based in Bermondsey and very close to Elephant and Castle, Borough and London Bridge stations so easy to travel.
When are you available?
I am available on Monday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday daytime and evenings but very flexible.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
For trumpet, french horn, trombone and music theory I am able to teach all ages and abilities, I teach up to Grade 5 piano.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
I have prepared students for ABRSM and Trinity exams.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes I have certificates from Enfield Music Service and Haven Foster Care and in the process of one from Camden Music Service.

Tutors in: Abbey Wood, Anerley, Bermondsey, Blackheath, Brockley, Camberwell, Catford, Charlton, Deptford, Dulwich, East Dulwich, Eltham, Forest Hill, Greenwich, Herne Hill, Hither Green, Kennington, Lee, Lewisham, New Cross, Norwood, Peckham, Rotherhithe, South East London, South Norwood, Sydenham, Thamesmead, Walworth, West Norwood, Woolwich, London

Search surrounding postcodes: BR (Bromley), DA (Dartford), E (East London), EC (East Central London), IG (Ilford), RM (Romford), SW (South West London), or Online Piano Lessons