• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

Classical Piano Lessons in Westminster (Bayswater, Marylebone, Belgravia and Maida Vale)

Tutors in Westminster

Gold David Xu Marylebone, NW1
Gold Jiarui Regent's Park, NW1
Siobhan Stone Regent's Park, NW1
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova St John's Wood, NW6
Gold Sophie English Maida Vale, NW6
Assel St John's Wood, NW8
Gold Katerina Mina Knightsbridge, SW1
Dr Geoffrey Govier Knightsbridge, SW7
Ning Hui See Knightsbridge, SW7
Gold Sophia Pagoni Westminster, W1
Gold Marc Corbett-Weaver Little Venice, W2
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Gold Alistair Bankier Regent's Park, W9
Silver Ivan Alekhin Maida Vale, W9
Timothy Ellis Maida Vale, W9
Gold Romana Szczepaniak Queen's Park, W10

Tutors travelling to Westminster

Gold Lloyd Coleman Notting Hill, W2
Katarina Đorđević Kenton, HA3
Chris Schlechte-Bond Acton Central, W3
Gold Thomas Matthias Greenwich, SE13
Hao Chen Earl's Court, W14
Gold Ugne Tiskute East Finchley, N2
Gold Aron Rozsa Harlesden, NW10
Jonathan Rogerson Greenwich, SE13
Hannah Parry-Ridout Ealing Common, W3
Gold Claire Wickes Streatham, SW16
Gold Robert Smith Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Mihai Ritivoiu Aldgate, E1
Nicola Rouse Willesden Green, NW2
Silver Agnieszka Teodorowska (Aga) Southfields, SW15
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Arlene Lin West Hampstead, NW6
Becky Yen-Huan Wang Brondesbury Park, NW6
Gold Olga Stezhko Westbourne Park, W11
Natalie Watson Wembley Central, NW10
Clare Aster Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Juan Rezzuto Earl's Court, W14
Gold Lucy Skinner Putney, SW18
Gold Orlando Shamlou Balham, SW12
Silver Silvia Palombo Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Lucia Brighenti Swiss Cottage, NW6
Gold Amy Yuan LRAM Gloucester Road, SW7
Silver Rebecca Music West Hampstead, NW6
Anushka Tay Kensal Green, NW10
Gold Jemma Freestone Stockwell, SE5
Niklas Oldemeier Brondesbury Park, NW6
Alexandre Garziglia Streatham, SW12
AnnastasiaM Cricklewood, NW2
Sam Miles Woodwind Teacher Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Tim Maryon Regent's Park, NW1
Gold Phillippa Slack Cricklewood, NW2
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers Streatham, SW2
Emily Askew Southfields, SW18
Silver Lucía Veintimilla Earl's Court, W8
Silver Helena Kay Holborn, EC1
Gold Georgina Melling West Hampstead, NW6
Gold Dimitrios Skyllas Clapham North, SW3
Gold John Cervantes Gipsy Hill, SE21
Gold Rossi Gloucester Road, W8
Gold Ed Philips Fulham, SW6
Gold Sean Webster Streatham, SW16
Tim JH Anderson Cricklewood, NW6
Gold Music at The Hap'ning Place Kilburn, N8
Silver Alvaro Siculiana Clapham Common, SW11
Gold Edyta Lajdorf Gloucester Road, SW7
Heeji Rotherhithe, SE16
Silver Aleksandra Myslek Chalk Farm, NW1
Gold Colin Stuart Kilburn, NW8
Gold Piers Sherwood-Roberts Putney, SW18
Gold Kobayashi Kensal Green, NW10
Gold Malcolm Gullis Battersea, SW11
Gold Ada Witczyk Southfields, SW19
Rachel Coe Moorgate, EC1Y
Gold Andrea Berbegal Farringdon, EC1
Gold Lauren Steel Wembley Central, HA9
Gold James Cheung Queens Park, NW6
Gold Jennifer Mu Frognal, NW3
Gold Clara Perez Sedano Southfields, SW19
Anna Binias Southfields, SW19
Gold Olivia321 Kilburn, NW6
Sirius Chau Gloucester Road, SW7
Gold Gareth Humphreys BMus MMus Herne Hill, SE5
Silver Teodor Radu Moorgate, EC2M
Gold Guido Mallardi Alperton, HA0
Gold Graham Fitch Southfields, SW18
Gold Irma Vastakaite East Finchley, N2
Show All

Online Tutors

Maria Vasquez Central Birmingham, B1
Gold Sofia Sarmento Central Birmingham, B3
Gold David McWilliam Brandwood, B14
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Silver Dunja Lavrova Oakdale, BH15
Gold Mark Harrison Farnworth, BL4
Silver Sofya Fotiyadi Orpington, BR6
Matt Mockford Caerau, CF5
Silver Hara Kostogianni Ashburton, CR0
Gold Steven Dodsworth New Addington, CR0
Silver Ian G Selsdon, CR2
Stefano Matteucci Purley, CR8
Stamatia Statherou Boughton, CT2
Gold Cate Munro Oakwood, DE21
Alexander Durham Neville's Cross, DH1
Charlie Flint Shoreditch, E2
Faith Taylor Leyton, E5
Gold Raymond Hearne Snaresbrook, E11
Gold Alejandro Bonatto Moorgate, EC1Y
Silver Teodor Radu Moorgate, EC2M
Gold Guido Mallardi Alperton, HA0
Katarina Đorđević Kenton, HA3
Gold Andrew Kwan Hatch End, HA5
Gold Christopher Poffley Felixstowe, IP11
Silver Dave J Ford Almond, KY14
Gold Peter Irlam Harington, L37
Musicplus Caddington, LU1
Bekki Gocher Central Manchester, M3
Marco Rusholme, M14
Gold Aisling Maguire Didsbury, M20
Jonathan Booty Didsbury, M20
Gold Andrew Nesbitt Stretford, M32
Gold Tim Stein East Finchley, N2
Gold Ed Whitehead Tufnell Park, N7
Alex Wingfield Highbury, N16
Luke Fraser Stoke Newington, N16
Daniel Friend Central Norwich, NR2
Silver Paul McBretney Easton, NR18
AnnastasiaM Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Aron Rozsa Harlesden, NW10
Gold Emma-Louise East Acton, NW10
Gold Gaetano Nenna Alperton, NW10
Natalie Watson Wembley Central, NW10
Gold Charlotte Tomlinson Hinksey Park, OX4
Alicia BA (Hons) Music Werrington, PE4
Gold Anthony Brown Borough, SE1
Gold Edward Horsey Eltham, SE3
Gold Steve Pringle Blackheath, SE3
Gold Ryoko Izutsu Brockley, SE4
Gold Jemma Freestone Stockwell, SE5
Joshua Davenport Peckham, SE5
Gold Jamie Rock Greenwich, SE8
Gold Edgar Cardoso Blackheath, SE10
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Gold Edward Farmer Blackheath, SE13
Gold Marianne Hardisty Lewisham, SE13
Gold Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, SE14
Gold Marco Marconi Hitchin, SG4
Gold Eleanor Hudson Macclesfield, SK11
Gold Jason Hawkins Stalybridge, SK15
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers Streatham, SW2
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Harriet Stubbs Wandsworth Town, SW11
Yvonne Clarke Balham, SW12
Gold Stephanie Tepper Barnes, SW13
Gold Karina Deyanova Coombe Wood, SW15
Gold Andrew Connington Teddington, TW11
Gold Michael Joel Turnham Green, W4
Gold Izo FitzRoy Hammersmith, W6
Gold Emile Junge Holland Park, W11
Silver Nina Zautashvili Northfield, W13
Gold Juan Rezzuto Earl's Court, W14
Gold Michelle C Gibson Park, WV6
Gold Emma Yates-Butler Central York, YO31
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Classical Piano


Romana Szczepaniak Classical Violin Teacher (West London)

Romana Szczepaniak Gold Member

  • Queen's Park (W10) View on map
  • Last Logged In: 16 Mar 2015
  • Sex: Female
  • Web site: www.romanaszczepaniak.info
  • Can Travel To: Brent, Camden, City of London, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Wandsworth
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I am enthusiastic and an encouraging teacher who has a very individual approach to each of my students. I believe that playing an instrument is an extremely important part in everyone's personal development.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
I teach the violin, chamber music ensembles and also teach piano up to Grade 3. I also combine music theory in all my lessons.
Tell me about your qualifications.
Present - Master of Performance at the Royal College of Music.
2011 - BMus at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2008 - BMus at the Ignacy Padarewky's Music Academy in Poland
What kind of experience do you have?
I am currently a postgraduate student at the Royal College of Music in the class of Maciej Rakowski, where I hold the Denis and Sylvia Forbes Scholarship and a Baring Foundation Award.
I studied at the Ignacy Padarewski Academy of Music with Marcin Baranowski and graduated with honours the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in class of Krzysztof Smietana, where I was awarded a scholarship by Prof. Barry Ife.

I have won numerous competitions and awards – Musicians Benevolent Fund Postgraduate Performance Award, London United Kingdom (2012) a special award for outstanding performance of W. Lutoslawski Subito at the Kenneth Page Foundation (United Kingdom, 2011), 1st prize at the International Violin Competition in Pontivrea (Italy, 2007), 3rd prize at the International Violin Competition Premia Rok Jakaj (Italy, 2007) and 1st prize at the National String Competition in Poznan (Poland, 2003).

I have performed in Poland, Germany, Italy, Netherlands and United Kingdom as a soloist, chamber and orchestral musician. I was a member of the Guildhall Symphony Orchestra, the Polish National Orchestra, the London Symphony Orchestra - leading 2nd violin section, the Guernsey Symphony Orchestra and the Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra.

As an orchestral musician I have played under the baton of Sir Colin Davis, Peter Stark, Jerzy Maksymiuk, Jan Krenz, Jerzy Salwarowski, Karl Veen, Jan Holtrop, James Gaffigan, Grzegorz Nowak, Marcin Sompoliński. I have also performed in a classical trio in Wesley’s Chapel as part of Devonia Concert Series and solo in the Polish Social and Cultural Association Centre in London. I took part in several masterclasses and received coaching from Charles Owen, Caroline Palmer, Charles Roscoe and Mark Messenger.
How much do you charge?
£40 per hour,
£30 per 45 min,
£20 per 30 min
Where do you teach?
Lessons can take place at Ladbroke Grove, South Kensington or at the student's own home (+ travel costs).
When are you available?
Please contact me for my current teaching schedule.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
All ages and levels welcome!
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
I regularly prepare my students for ABRSM and Trinity Guildhall exams. also provide coaching for auditions, and academic performances.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
ISM - Incorporated Society of Musicians
Where and with whom did you train?
Royal College of Music - Maciej Rakowski, Mark Messenger, Peter Schumayer.
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Krzysztof Smietana, Charles Owen, Caroline Palmer, Charles Roscoe.
Tell me about some of your current students.
The ages of my students vary. The youngest is 5 years and the oldest is 56 years old.
I have an individual approach to every one of my students. Every one of them has different needs, ability levels and separate goals.
Do you have a personal message for students?
I started the violin at the age of 7. It has brought me such a joy in both: playing and teaching.
I have travelled to many places around the world with my instrument.
If you think you have what it takes and the passion to learn such an instrument than drop me a line.

Tutors in: Bayswater, Knightsbridge, Little Venice, Maida Vale, Marylebone, Paddington, Pimlico, Queen's Park, Regent's Park, St John's Wood, Victoria, West End, Westbourne Grove, Westminster