• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

Essay Writing Tuition in Westminster (Bayswater, Marylebone, Belgravia and Maida Vale)

Tutors in Westminster

Milly Reilly Marylebone, NW1
Gold Katrina Durber Westminster, SW1P
Ning Hui See Knightsbridge, SW7
Gold Adam Kazmi Marylebone, W1

Tutors travelling to Westminster

Gold Jon Cheung Bishopsgate, E1
Gold James Harold Old Street, EC1V
Gold Kevin Boyle Central Guildford, GU1
Gold Alexander Winter St. Pancras, N1
Linda Black Tufnell Park, N7
Gold Howard Taylor St. Pancras, NW1
Gold Leigh Stevenson Camden Town, NW1
Niamh Kelly Camden Town, NW1
Silver Louise Laing Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Susan Brandt Hampstead, NW3
EnglishTutor1052 Kentish Town, NW5
Gold Mrs. Sonia Jallane Swiss Cottage, NW8
Gold Sowmya Kennington, SE1
Joan Iyiola Brixton, SE5
DevawnWilkinson Battersea, SW1
Gold Viv Battersea, SW1
Anthony Friend Brixton, SW2
Gold Emma K L Taylor RCA SuperTutor Chelsea, SW3
Rebecca Felton Balham, SW4
Gold Dr. Victor Mannion Gloucester Road, SW5
Gold Sophie G Sloane Square, SW7
Gold Ade O'Brien Shaftesbury, SW8
Gold Fiona Hamilton Oval, SW8
Gold Tabitha Suzuma Chelsea, SW10
Gold Alex Jeffery Putney, SW15
Gold Mary Thompson Streatham, SW16
Gold Cathal Thomas Cleary Balham, SW17
Tom Spencer Putney, SW18
P Chambre Notting Hill, W2
Silver Emma Isabella Makdessi Notting Hill, W8
Gold Dr Tim Pritchard Earl's Court, W14
Silver Stephen Follows Holland Park, W14
Anisha Thomas Earl's Court, W85
Gold Dr Seraphin Bloomsbury, WC1H

Online Tutors

Silver Ian Martin Old Warley, B68
Gold Louise Armstrong Earby, BB8
Gary Mitchell Southbourne, BH6
Gold Philip Goldney Southbourne, BH6
Gold Carrie Garbow East Saltdean, BN2
Silver Laura Evans Worthing, BN11
Gold Rosemary Hector Manor, BN15
Silver B Westerman Grove Park, BR1
Gold Gloria Toplis Beckenham, BR3
Silver Tamara Galloway Orpington, BR6
Gold Chloe Masterton Lockleaze, BS2
Silver Harry de Moraville Henleaze, BS6
Silver Lindsay Carter Cotham, BS8
Gold Nathan Williams Central Bristol, BS8
Gold Brian J. Swindells Horfield, BS9
Sharon Barker Manningtree, CO11
Gold Patrizia Pisano Fairfield, CR0
Gold Sheena Natasha Chan South Croydon, CR2
Gold Jon Lynes Thornton Heath, CR7
Michele Carruthers Honeybourne, CV37
Mandy Lall Singlewell, DA12
Gold Louise Harrison Belmont, DH1
Gold Andy Collins Deerness, DH7
Judith Brennan Annfield Plain, DH9
Silver Nasheed Qamar Faruqi Haggerston, E2
Olivia Allen Shoreditch, E2
Gold Ruth Mitchell Bow, E3
Gold Mark Spillane Waltham Abbey, E4
Nasia Plaistow, E6
Deirdre Ruane Leyton, E10
Gold Robert Kiely Leytonstone, E10
Helen Colley Wanstead, E11
Victoria Brocklehurst Canary Wharf, E14
Gold Becca Marriott Beckton, E16
Gold Dr Thomas Giourgas Central Edinburgh, EH7
Jack Renninson Exeter, EX4
Silver Gillian Crimp Tiverton, EX16
Dr Sue Stroud, GL5
Gold Kathy Davies Randwick, GL6
Gold Kenneth Gibson Cheltenham, GL50
Gold Kevin Boyle Central Guildford, GU1
Gold Sarah Wiesendanger Ash Vale, GU12
Gold Dr. Wasim Akber Rayners Lane, HA2
Silver Joshua Tutor Greenhill, HA2
Gold Rob Folkard Wembley Central, HA9
Gold PJ Denby Dale, HD8
Silver Gareth Pr Aylesbury, HP19
Gold Dr Anna Watson Avenue, HU5
Suzanne Delves New Malden, KT3
Gold Rebecca Hutchinson Surbiton, KT5
Gold Kim Neal Surbiton, KT6
Gold Victoria Walden Walton-on-Thames, KT12
Silver Llinos Williams Kingswood, KT20
Silver Dr Michael Murphy Lancaster, LA1
Silver Kat Browning Music Caernarfon, LL55
Gold Sally Bridgewater Armley, LS12
Gold Sara Marks Moortown, LS17
Gold Stephanie Bain Fallowfield, M16
Gold Alexander Winter St. Pancras, N1
Giovanna Davitti, PhD Canonbury, N1
Dr Richard Williams Harringay, N4
Silver Firat Altay Harringay, N4
Gold Hannah Knight Harringay, N4
Linda Black Tufnell Park, N7
Silver Aileen Bintliff Crouch End, N8
Gold Emma Murray Crouch End, N8
Silver Liliane Bounds Green, N11
Max Churcher Alexandra Palace, N11
Seval (Miss) Cockfosters, N14
Abigail Williams Archway, N15
Gold LauraB Clapton, N15
Gold Carol Robinson Stoke Newington, N16
Emily Bliss Kentish Town, N19
Gold Social Work Tutor Jesmond, NE1
Gold Michael Ball Blakelaw, NE3
Gold Jill Barnett Heaton, NE6
Gold Nicole O'Driscoll Heaton, NE7
Gold Patricia O'Sullivan Alnwick, NE65
Silver Andrea Holland Central Norwich, NR1
Gold Pauline Midwinter Beccles, NR34
Gold Howard Taylor St. Pancras, NW1
Gold Zahra Naushad King's Cross, NW1
Silver Louise Laing Cricklewood, NW2
Silver Nasim Golders Green, NW2
Tracey Mitchell Cricklewood, NW2
T Blaukopf Hendon, NW4
EnglishTutor1052 Kentish Town, NW5
MEMOONA (MSc) Kingsbury Green, NW9
Gold Sebastian Greve Carfax, OX1
Martin Thomasson Whittle-le-Woods, PR6
Gold Sue Smith Swallowfield, RG7
Dr Helen Mathers Hillsborough, S6
Timothy Walker Linacre, S40
Gold Dissertation Tutor Cockett, SA2
Gold Sowmya Kennington, SE1
Gold Tom Secretan London Bridge, SE1
Gold UK English Lessons Waterloo, SE1
Gold Helen Skarpari Blackheath, SE3
Joan Iyiola Brixton, SE5
Adaku Parker Bellingham, SE6
Toria Banks Catford, SE13
Gold Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, SE14
Gold Janette Sedgebeer Sydenham, SE26
Gold Pass Psychology Offerton, SK2
Janito Central Stockport, SK6
Gold Jeff Bragg Sutton Central, SM1
Gold James Bone Carshalton, SM5
Gold Greg Buchanan Wallington, SM6
Gold Harriet Swift-Marshall Devizes, SN10
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Annabel Winchester, SO22
Gold Victoria Gardner Lymington, SO41
Silver Darren Sargent Wilton, SP2
Gold Dr. Lloyd Whitburn, SR6
Joanne Bicknell Thorpe, SS1
Gold Viv Battersea, SW1
Anthony Friend Brixton, SW2
Gold Emma K L Taylor RCA SuperTutor Chelsea, SW3
Rebecca Felton Balham, SW4
Gold Dr. Victor Mannion Gloucester Road, SW5
Gold Clemmie Gloucester Road, SW7
Gold Sophie G Sloane Square, SW7
Gold Ade O'Brien Shaftesbury, SW8
Gold Fiona Hamilton Oval, SW8
Gold Alex Jeffery Putney, SW15
Gold Russell Keith Southfields, SW15
Gold Mary Thompson Streatham, SW16
Gold Cathal Thomas Cleary Balham, SW17
Dr Zac Southfields, SW18
Tom Spencer Putney, SW18
Silver Yvonne Mason Chirbury, SY15
Gold Laura Pasternack Ealing Common, W3
Gold Dr Kiran Kamat Northfield, W5
Gold Lynn Foote Ealing Broadway, W11
Gold Dr Tim Pritchard Earl's Court, W14
Anisha Thomas Earl's Court, W85
Gold Dr Seraphin Bloomsbury, WC1H
Gold Linda Lye Wakefield, WF2
Dr Robert M Ellis Great Malvern, WR14
Gold Mr Dalton Stonnall, WS9
Gold Serena Penn, WV4
Gold Karon Rickatson Derwent, YO41
Gold Tom Haggerty Boroughbridge, YO51
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Essay Writing


Katrina Durber A-level History Tutor (South West London)

Katrina Durber Gold Member

  • Westminster (SW1P) View on map
  • Last Logged In: 17 Feb 2015
  • Sex: Female
  • Can Travel To: Brent, Camden, City of London, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Wandsworth
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
TutorAnywhere for success - Online and in London.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
I am a qualified GCSE, Oxbridge and A Level History and Government and Politics teacher to Head of Department level and examiner.
I am an A Level History coursework moderator and I examine the Synoptic A2 History paper.
I am an experienced Oxbridge and Common Entrance teacher and tutor.
I offer Half-Term, January re-sit, Easter revision sessions, coursework and A Level History and Government and Politics courses.
Tell me about your qualifications.
9 O Levels and A Levels in History (A), Geography (A) and Latin (A).
BA Hons, History, postgraduate Diploma in Social Administration and MSc. from the University of Bristol.
PGCE in History (second subject Geography) from Reading University.
Currently undertaking PhD study, London University.
What kind of experience do you have?
I am a specialist and experienced History and Government and Politics A Level and GCSE teacher to Head of Department level in both subjects.
I am an A2 History Examiner with OCR, an A Level coursework moderator with Edexcel and I have examined A Level Government and Politics for many years .
I am currently on sabbatical undertaking PhD research at London University.
I am an experienced Oxbridge and general University Entrance tutor and I give advice on coursework submissions and undergraduate research proposals and dissertations.
I have taught Common Entrance at Head of Department level.
How much do you charge?
I charge £45 per hour for tuition in History and Government and Politics in London plus travel expenses. Minimum 2 hour visit.
I charge £45 per hour to review coursework, mark work at this hourly rate and for online tuition.
Where do you teach?
I teach in London at students' homes and online via email and messenger.
When are you available?
Online daily, Saturdays for face to face tuition and at other times by arrangement.
Half-Term and Holidays daily.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
I specialise in teaching A level, Oxbridge and GCSE to all ages.
I am also experienced in teaching KS3 and Common Entrance.
I also support international and university students.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
A Level, GCSE, Oxbridge, Common Entrance.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes from my teaching career.
Describe your arrangements for online tutoring.
I tutor online via email and messenger.
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
University of Bristol Alumni.
Where and with whom did you train?
PGCE in Secondary History at Reading University
Do you have a personal message for students?
Working together for your success using today's technology.

Tutors in: Bayswater, Knightsbridge, Little Venice, Maida Vale, Marylebone, Paddington, Pimlico, Queen's Park, Regent's Park, St John's Wood, Victoria, West End, Westbourne Grove, Westminster