• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

GCSE English Tuition in Barnet (Edgware, Finchley, Hendon, Mill Hill and Golders Green)

Tutors in Barnet

Gold Jessica Guise Totteridge, N3
Gold LHanna Finchley Central, N3
Gold Adam Cigman-Mark East Finchley, N6
Charmaine Wohlmann North Finchley, N12
Tracey Mitchell Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Grace Bokor Hendon, NW11
Silver Lynne F Golders Green, NW11

Nearby Tuition Centres

Talent Engaged Tuition Centre Alperton, HA0
Genie Tutors Harrow Pinner, HA5
North Finchley Tuition Services West Finchley, N12
North London Study Centre West Finchley, N12

Tutors travelling to Barnet

Milly Reilly Marylebone, NW1
India Ringer Finsbury Park, N7
Max Churcher Alexandra Palace, N11
EnglishTutor1052 Kentish Town, NW5
Gold Peta Cornish Cricklewood, NW2
Philippa Rumsey Ponders End, EN3
Silver Liliane Bounds Green, N11
Gold Susan Brandt Hampstead, NW3
Hannah Moss Crouch End, N8
Linda Black Tufnell Park, N7
Silver Louise Laing Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Olivia321 Kilburn, NW6
Sarah Turtletaub West Hampstead, NW6
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Luke Dixon Colney Heath, AL1
Gold MR S A Y ALI Private Tuition Central Birmingham, B6
Gold Birmingham English Moseley, B13
Gold Louise Armstrong Earby, BB8
Gold Catherine Wright Preston Park, BN1
Gold Tim Strauss Preston Park, BN1
Silver Stephen Challis Hollingdean, BN2
Ulrich Westbourne, BN3
Gold Rosemary Hector Manor, BN15
Silver B Westerman Grove Park, BR1
Gold Dr Paul Kilkenny Bromley, BR1
Silver Tamara Galloway Orpington, BR6
Silver Harry de Moraville Henleaze, BS6
Harriet Bowden Eastville, BS16
Gold Sheena Natasha Chan South Croydon, CR2
Gold Jon Lynes Thornton Heath, CR7
Jane Blummers Harbledown, CT4
Mandy Lall Singlewell, DA12
Ruth Farrell Burton, DE15
Gold Louise Harrison Belmont, DH1
Judith Brennan Annfield Plain, DH9
Silver Nasheed Qamar Faruqi Haggerston, E2
Olivia Allen Shoreditch, E2
Gold Ruth Mitchell Bow, E3
Faith Taylor Leyton, E5
Dom Preston Victoria Park, E9
Gold Robert Kiely Leytonstone, E10
Helen Colley Wanstead, E11
Sanjana Cunniah Leytonstone, E11
Gold Tania Rosetta Wanstead, E11
Victoria Brocklehurst Canary Wharf, E14
Gold Becca Marriott Beckton, E16
Philippa Rumsey Ponders End, EN3
Jack Renninson Exeter, EX4
Silver Gillian Crimp Tiverton, EX16
Gold Deany Judd Irvine Valley, G77
Dr Sue Stroud, GL5
Gold Kathy Davies Randwick, GL6
Gold Kenneth Gibson Cheltenham, GL50
Joanne Barry Godalming, GU8
Gold Sarah Wiesendanger Ash Vale, GU12
Katie Clutterbuck Hartley Wintney, GU46
Anthony B Ruislip Manor, HA4
Gold Rob Folkard Wembley Central, HA9
Gold Dr Anna Watson Avenue, HU5
Jessie Levene Hebden Bridge, HX7
Gold Mrs Bhatia Gants Hill, IG5
Gold Love2Learn4Success Bury St Edmunds, IP30
Suzanne Delves New Malden, KT3
Gold Victoria Walden Walton-on-Thames, KT12
Ciara Cook Kirkstall, LS6
Gold Sara Marks Moortown, LS17
Silver Alison Sesi Farley, LU1
Gold Stephanie Bain Fallowfield, M16
Matt Didsbury, M19
Gold Paul Grace Fallowfield, M21
Gold Camilla Otaki at Otaki Tuition River, ME1
Gold Bob Adey Angel, N1
Claire Price Highbury, N1
Dr Richard Williams Harringay, N4
Gold Hannah Knight Harringay, N4
Paul Latheron Stoke Newington, N4
Silver Amber Armitage Stoke Newington, N5
India Ringer Finsbury Park, N7
Silver Aileen Bintliff Crouch End, N8
Silver Liliane Bounds Green, N11
Max Churcher Alexandra Palace, N11
Gold Joanne Leach Southgate, N14
Seval (Miss) Cockfosters, N14
Abigail Williams Archway, N15
Gold LauraB Clapton, N15
Alex Wingfield Highbury, N16
Gold Helen Duff Clapton, N16
Emily Bliss Kentish Town, N19
Gold Michael Ball Blakelaw, NE3
Gold Phil CloudTutoring Towcester Brook, NN12
Gold Howard Stephens Llanwern, NP26
Gold Pauline Midwinter Beccles, NR34
Milly Reilly Marylebone, NW1
Silver Louise Laing Cricklewood, NW2
EnglishTutor1052 Kentish Town, NW5
Martin Thomasson Whittle-le-Woods, PR6
Gold David Cleary Whitley, RG4
Gold Sue Smith Swallowfield, RG7
Gold Chris Ellis Capel and Leigh, RH5
Gold Tim the Tutor East Grinstead, RH19
Lingua Genesis Ltd Central Sheffield, S11
Jim Cooney Cockett, SA2
Gold Tom Secretan London Bridge, SE1
Gold Helen Skarpari Blackheath, SE3
Gold May Robertson Blackheath, SE3
Silver David Allerton Brockley, SE4
Joan Iyiola Brixton, SE5
Adaku Parker Bellingham, SE6
Bianca Bailey Wilson Brockley, SE13
Toria Banks Catford, SE13
Gold Alexandra Beeley East Dulwich, SE22
Silver Sofia Ruge Sydenham Hill, SE22
Silver Linda de Klerk Herne Hill, SE24
Gold Janette Sedgebeer Sydenham, SE26
Silver Philippa Briscoe Biggleswade, SG18
Gold Pass Psychology Offerton, SK2
Janito Central Stockport, SK6
Gold Samanta Datchet, SL3
Gold Jeff Bragg Sutton Central, SM1
Gold James Bone Carshalton, SM5
Gold Greg Buchanan Wallington, SM6
Gold David Beck Pewsey, SN9
P Walker Bassett, SO15
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Gold Victoria Gardner Lymington, SO41
Silver Darren Sargent Wilton, SP2
Gold Dr. Lloyd Whitburn, SR6
Gold Miranda Sadek Eccleshall, ST21
Gold Jessica Whitehead Westminster, SW1P
Gold Viv Battersea, SW1
Rebecca Felton Balham, SW4
Gold Emma Storey Fulham, SW6
Gold Natasha Tiwari Fulham, SW6
Gold Clemmie Gloucester Road, SW7
Gold Ade O'Brien Shaftesbury, SW8
Gold Fiona Hamilton Oval, SW8
Victoria Grigg Stockwell, SW9
Dan Wheeler Battersea, SW11
Gold Thomas R Williams Balham, SW12
Gold Russell Keith Southfields, SW15
Gold Alice Marshall Earlsfield, SW17
Silver Joseph Wilkins Southfields, SW18
Tom Spencer Putney, SW18
Silver Yvonne Mason Chirbury, SY15
Gold richardg North Richmond, TW10
Gold Mr Dhir MathsTeacher Hayes, UB4
Gold Helen McMahon BA Hons West Drayton, UB7
Gold Adam Kazmi Marylebone, W1
Gold Joseph Alexander Marylebone, W1
Gold Laura Pasternack Ealing Common, W3
Gold J Preece Ravenscourt Park, W4
Gold Dr Judith Rowbotham Holland Park, W8
Gold Rhea Ranjan Clerkenwell, WC1
Gold Alistair Buckingham Meriden, WD25
Akanke Palfrey, WS1
Gold Mr Dalton Stonnall, WS9
Gold Serena Penn, WV4
Gold Charles Wordsworth Whitby, YO22
Gold Karon Rickatson Derwent, YO41
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for GCSE English


Jessica Guise Acting Coaches (North London)

Jessica Guise Gold Member

  • Totteridge (N3) View on map
  • Last Logged In: 22 Dec 2014
  • Sex: Female
  • Can Travel To: Brent, Camden, Enfield, Haringey, Harrow, Hertsmere
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I'm an experienced private tutor who studied at Oxford University and the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. My approach to teaching is completely bespoke: every student is unique.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
I teach 11+ and entrance exam technique, as well as English, History, Ancient History, Drama, Classical Civilisation and RS. I also regularly teach acting and audition technique for LAMDA exams and drama school auditions.
Tell me about your qualifications.
Oxford University, B.A. Hons. 1st Class, Classical Archaeology and Ancient History
The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Professional Acting FdA, 2 year course
What kind of experience do you have?
I started my tutoring career teaching the sixth form weekend school at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, and since moving to London in 2010 I have been tutoring constantly alongside my acting, with students aged between 11 and 50. I have had several 11+ and 13+ tutees in that time, and am happy teaching any subject listed above to students aged 5 to 50. I also particularly enjoy working with drama school applicants on audition technique.
How much do you charge?
I charge £40 per hour including travel.
Where do you teach?
I can either travel to your home or can teach at my base in Finchley. I am happy to travel anywhere in North and Central London.
When are you available?
My schedule is very flexible; I am available during the week as well as evenings and weekends.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
I teach all ages, and can work towards exams from 11+ to A Level.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
11+
A LEVEL
AS LEVEL
GCSE
ENTRY EXAMS
DRAMA SCHOOL AUDITIONS
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes.
Describe your arrangements for online tutoring.
I have experience of teaching over skype and am happy to do so.
Where and with whom did you train?
I took my undergraduate degree at Oxford University, gaining a First Class B.A. Hons in Ancient History and Classical Archaeology. I then trained as an actress at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, one of the most prestigious drama schools in the world, and have been lucky enough to attend some additional training at the RSC.
Tell me about some of your current students.
.

Tutors in: Arnos Grove, Colindale, Cricklewood, East Barnet, East Finchley, Edgware, Finchley Central, Golders Green, Hampstead Garden Sub, Hendon, High Barnet, Mill Hill, North Finchley, Oakleigh, Totteridge, West Finchley