• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

GCSE English Tuition in Islington (Angel, Highbury, Holloway, Finsbury Park, Canonbury)

Tutors in Islington

Gold Bob Adey Angel, N1
Claire Price Highbury, N1
Will Cartwright-Harwood Highbury, N4
Louise R Crouch End, N6
India Ringer Finsbury Park, N7
Linda Black Tufnell Park, N7
Silver Aileen Bintliff Crouch End, N8
Abigail Williams Archway, N15
Alex Wingfield Highbury, N16
Gold Rhea Ranjan Clerkenwell, WC1

Tutors travelling to Islington

Sara Cottingham Stoke Newington, N16
Paul Latheron Stoke Newington, N4
Max Churcher Alexandra Palace, N11
Niamh Kelly Camden Town, NW1
EnglishTutor1052 Kentish Town, NW5
Gold Hannah Knight Harringay, N4
Sam Berkson Homerton, E5
Gold Peta Cornish Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Thomas R Williams Balham, SW12
Silver Louise Laing Cricklewood, NW2
Nigel Singh Frognal, NW3
Gold Susan Brandt Hampstead, NW3
Silver Dr. Chin Stoke Newington, N4
Gold Helen Duff Clapton, N16
Dom Preston Victoria Park, E9
Gold LauraB Clapton, N15
Gold Catherine Hamilton Kensal Green, NW10
Silver Nasheed Qamar Faruqi Haggerston, E2
Silver Amber Armitage Stoke Newington, N5
Silver Liliane Bounds Green, N11
Milly Reilly Marylebone, NW1
Hannah Moss Crouch End, N8
Seval (Miss) Cockfosters, N14
Gold Saran Feldman London Fields, E8
Gold Jon Cheung Bishopsgate, E1
Sarah Turtletaub West Hampstead, NW6
Gold Vivienne Strayton Shoreditch, N1
Gold Carol Robinson Stoke Newington, N16
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Luke Dixon Colney Heath, AL1
Gold MR S A Y ALI Private Tuition Central Birmingham, B6
Gold Birmingham English Moseley, B13
Gold Louise Armstrong Earby, BB8
Gold Tim Strauss Preston Park, BN1
Silver Stephen Challis Hollingdean, BN2
Ulrich Westbourne, BN3
Gold Rosemary Hector Manor, BN15
Silver B Westerman Grove Park, BR1
Gold Dr Paul Kilkenny Bromley, BR1
Silver Tamara Galloway Orpington, BR6
Gold Michael Drayton Chislehurst, BR7
Silver Harry de Moraville Henleaze, BS6
Harriet Bowden Eastville, BS16
Gold Sheena Natasha Chan South Croydon, CR2
Gold Jon Lynes Thornton Heath, CR7
Jane Blummers Harbledown, CT4
Mandy Lall Singlewell, DA12
Ruth Farrell Burton, DE15
Gold Louise Harrison Belmont, DH1
Judith Brennan Annfield Plain, DH9
Silver Nasheed Qamar Faruqi Haggerston, E2
Olivia Allen Shoreditch, E2
Gold Ruth Mitchell Bow, E3
Faith Taylor Leyton, E5
Dom Preston Victoria Park, E9
Gold Robert Kiely Leytonstone, E10
Helen Colley Wanstead, E11
Sanjana Cunniah Leytonstone, E11
Gold Tania Rosetta Wanstead, E11
Victoria Brocklehurst Canary Wharf, E14
Gold Becca Marriott Beckton, E16
Philippa Rumsey Ponders End, EN3
Jack Renninson Exeter, EX4
Silver Gillian Crimp Tiverton, EX16
Gold Deany Judd Irvine Valley, G77
Dr Sue Stroud, GL5
Gold Kathy Davies Randwick, GL6
Gold Kenneth Gibson Cheltenham, GL50
Joanne Barry Godalming, GU8
Gold Sarah Wiesendanger Ash Vale, GU12
Katie Clutterbuck Hartley Wintney, GU46
Anthony B Ruislip Manor, HA4
Gold Rob Folkard Wembley Central, HA9
Gold Dr Anna Watson Avenue, HU5
Jessie Levene Hebden Bridge, HX7
Gold Mrs Bhatia Gants Hill, IG5
Gold Love2Learn4Success Bury St Edmunds, IP30
Suzanne Delves New Malden, KT3
Gold Victoria Walden Walton-on-Thames, KT12
Ciara Cook Kirkstall, LS6
Gold Sara Marks Moortown, LS17
Silver Alison Sesi Farley, LU1
Gold Stephanie Bain Fallowfield, M16
Matt Didsbury, M19
Gold Paul Grace Fallowfield, M21
Gold Camilla Otaki at Otaki Tuition River, ME1
Gold Jessica Guise Totteridge, N3
Dr Richard Williams Harringay, N4
Gold Hannah Knight Harringay, N4
Paul Latheron Stoke Newington, N4
Silver Amber Armitage Stoke Newington, N5
Silver Liliane Bounds Green, N11
Max Churcher Alexandra Palace, N11
Gold Joanne Leach Southgate, N14
Seval (Miss) Cockfosters, N14
Gold LauraB Clapton, N15
Gold Helen Duff Clapton, N16
Emily Bliss Kentish Town, N19
Gold Michael Ball Blakelaw, NE3
Gold Phil CloudTutoring Towcester Brook, NN12
Gold Howard Stephens Llanwern, NP26
Gold Pauline Midwinter Beccles, NR34
Milly Reilly Marylebone, NW1
Silver Louise Laing Cricklewood, NW2
Tracey Mitchell Cricklewood, NW2
Nigel Singh Frognal, NW3
EnglishTutor1052 Kentish Town, NW5
Martin Thomasson Whittle-le-Woods, PR6
Gold David Cleary Whitley, RG4
Gold Sue Smith Swallowfield, RG7
Gold Chris Ellis Capel and Leigh, RH5
Gold Tim the Tutor East Grinstead, RH19
Lingua Genesis Ltd Central Sheffield, S11
Jim Cooney Cockett, SA2
Gold Tom Secretan London Bridge, SE1
Gold Helen Skarpari Blackheath, SE3
Gold May Robertson Blackheath, SE3
Silver David Allerton Brockley, SE4
Joan Iyiola Brixton, SE5
Adaku Parker Bellingham, SE6
Bianca Bailey Wilson Brockley, SE13
Toria Banks Catford, SE13
Gold Alexandra Beeley East Dulwich, SE22
Silver Sofia Ruge Sydenham Hill, SE22
Silver Linda de Klerk Herne Hill, SE24
Gold Janette Sedgebeer Sydenham, SE26
Silver Philippa Briscoe Biggleswade, SG18
Gold Pass Psychology Offerton, SK2
Janito Central Stockport, SK6
Gold Samanta Datchet, SL3
Gold Jeff Bragg Sutton Central, SM1
Gold James Bone Carshalton, SM5
Gold Greg Buchanan Wallington, SM6
Gold David Beck Pewsey, SN9
P Walker Bassett, SO15
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Gold Victoria Gardner Lymington, SO41
Silver Darren Sargent Wilton, SP2
Gold Dr. Lloyd Whitburn, SR6
Gold Miranda Sadek Eccleshall, ST21
Gold Clemmie Pimlico, SW1V
Gold Jessica Whitehead Westminster, SW1P
Gold Viv Battersea, SW1
Gold Emilce Sandra Rees Chelsea, SW3
Rebecca Felton Balham, SW4
Gold Emma Storey Fulham, SW6
Gold Natasha Tiwari Fulham, SW6
Gold Ade O'Brien Shaftesbury, SW8
Gold Fiona Hamilton Oval, SW8
Victoria Grigg Stockwell, SW9
Dan Wheeler Battersea, SW11
Gold Thomas R Williams Balham, SW12
Gold Russell Keith Southfields, SW15
Gold Alice Marshall Earlsfield, SW17
Silver Joseph Wilkins Southfields, SW18
Tom Spencer Putney, SW18
Silver Yvonne Mason Montgomery, SY15
Gold Monica Janssens Rye, TN36
Gold richardg North Richmond, TW10
Gold Mr Dhir MathsTeacher Hayes, UB4
Gold Helen McMahon BA Hons West Drayton, UB7
Gold Adam Kazmi Marylebone, W1
Gold Joseph Alexander Marylebone, W1
Gold Laura Pasternack Ealing Common, W3
Gold J Preece Ravenscourt Park, W4
Gold Dr Judith Rowbotham Holland Park, W8
Gold Alistair Buckingham Meriden, WD25
Akanke Palfrey, WS1
Gold Mr Dalton Stonnall, WS9
Gold Serena Penn, WV4
Gold Charles Wordsworth Whitby, YO22
Gold Karon Rickatson Derwent, YO41
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for GCSE English


Louise R A-level English Tutor (North London)

Louise R

  • Crouch End (N6) View on map
  • Last Logged In: 04 May 2014
  • Sex: Female
  • Can Travel To: Camden, City of London, Hackney, Haringey

This tutor is temporarily unavailable

View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I enjoy teaching all ages and abilities, especially students to understand key concepts to ensure they reach their potential. I analyse exam mark schemes to give clear concise advise to student about what the examiners are looking for.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
I teach English, Biology, Chemistry and Art, but am flexible with other subjects too. Also available to help with University Statements and interviews for UCAS and Art Schools.
Tell me about your qualifications.
I have studied:
BSc Architecture at UCL,
Foundation Art and Design at Kingston University,
English Biology Chemistry Maths and Gerneral and Critical thinking at A-Level.
What kind of experience do you have?
Have experience teaching KS3 English, Chemistry and Biology GCSE and A-Level Biology and English, Art for all ages, and Architecture BTEC.
How much do you charge?
£10 initial session, £20 thereafter.
Where do you teach?
I am happy to teach either at home in N6 or student's home in London.
When are you available?
I am completely flexible.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
I teach ages 5 - 20.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
CRB checked.

Tutors in: Angel, Archway, Barnsbury, Caledonian Road, Canonbury, Clerkenwell, Crouch End, Finsbury Park, Highbury, Holloway, Old Street, Tufnell Park