• Mobile Icon
  • Linkedin Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Youtube Icon

Piano Lessons in Westminster (Bayswater, Marylebone, Belgravia and Maida Vale)

Tutors in Westminster

Gold David Xu Marylebone, NW1
Gold Jesús María Sievers Marylebone, NW1
Gold Jiarui Regent's Park, NW1
Siobhan Stone Regent's Park, NW1
Gold Aizhana Nurkenova St John's Wood, NW6
Gold Sophie English Maida Vale, NW6
Gold Stuart Murray Maida Vale, NW6
Assel St John's Wood, NW8
Gold Katerina Mina Knightsbridge, SW1
Gold Piers Sherwood-Roberts Knightsbridge, SW1
Dr Geoffrey Govier Knightsbridge, SW7
Ning Hui See Knightsbridge, SW7
Gold Bravin Karunanithy West End, W1K
Gold Sophia Pagoni Westminster, W1
Gold Marc Corbett-Weaver Little Venice, W2
Gold Simon Gilkes Paddington, W2
Gold Alistair Bankier Regent's Park, W9
Silver Ivan Alekhin Maida Vale, W9
Timothy Ellis Maida Vale, W9
Gold Romana Szczepaniak Queen's Park, W10

Tutors travelling to Westminster

Sirius Chau Gloucester Road, SW7
Hao Chen Earl's Court, W14
Gold Aron Rozsa Harlesden, NW10
Silver Helena Kay Holborn, EC1
Gold Edyta Lajdorf Gloucester Road, SW7
Gold Orlando Shamlou Balham, SW12
Niklas Oldemeier Brondesbury Park, NW6
Gold Olga Stezhko Westbourne Park, W11
Gold Kobayashi Kensal Green, NW10
Gold Robert Smith Willesden Green, NW2
Natalie Watson Wembley Central, NW10
Silver Alexander Maydew Chalk Farm, NW1
Silver Alvaro Siculiana Clapham Common, SW11
Gold Jennifer Mu Frognal, NW3
Gold Gareth Humphreys BMus MMus Herne Hill, SE5
Gold Lucia Brighenti Swiss Cottage, NW6
Gold Lucy Skinner Putney, SW18
Gold Lauren Steel Wembley Central, HA9
Hannah Parry-Ridout Ealing Common, W3
AnnastasiaM Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Andrea Berbegal Farringdon, EC1
Gold Thomas Matthias Greenwich, SE13
Arlene Lin King's Cross, N1
Tim JH Anderson Cricklewood, NW6
Alexandre Garziglia Streatham, SW12
Gold Rossi Gloucester Road, W8
Silver Silvia Palombo Cricklewood, NW2
Nicola Rouse Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Tim Maryon Regent's Park, NW1
Gold Clara Perez Sedano Southfields, SW19
Emily Askew Southfields, SW18
Gold Music at The Hap'ning Place Kilburn, N8
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers Streatham, SW2
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Gold Lloyd Coleman Notting Hill, W2
Gold Amy Yuan LRAM Gloucester Road, SW7
Katarina Đorđević Kenton, HA3
Gold James Cheung Queens Park, NW6
Anna Binias Southfields, SW19
Gold Duncan Strachan Westbourne Park, W9
Silver Lucía Veintimilla Earl's Court, W8
Gold John Cervantes Gipsy Hill, SE21
Silver Hung-Yu Chen Notting Hill, W2
Becky Yen-Huan Wang Brondesbury Park, NW6
Sam Miles Woodwind Teacher Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Sean Webster Streatham, SW16
Gold Jemma Freestone Stockwell, SE5
Chris Schlechte-Bond Gloucester Road, SW7
Clare Aster Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Ada Witczyk Southfields, SW19
Gold Ross Learmonth Willesden Green, NW2
Gold Olivia321 Kilburn, NW6
Rachel Coe Moorgate, EC1Y
Gold Phillippa Slack Cricklewood, NW2
Gold Dimitrios Skyllas Clapham North, SW3
Silver Teodor Radu Moorgate, EC2M
Gold Colin Stuart Kilburn, NW8
Gold Olga Jorgensen Kilburn, NW6
Gold Juan Rezzuto Earl's Court, W14
Gold Irma Vastakaite East Finchley, N2
Silver Aleksandra Myslek Chalk Farm, NW1
Gold Malcolm Gullis Battersea, SW11
Gold Graham Fitch Southfields, SW18
Gold Claire Wickes Streatham, SW16
Gold Mihai Ritivoiu Aldgate, E1
Silver Agnieszka Teodorowska (Aga) Southfields, SW15
Gold Georgina Melling West Hampstead, NW6
Silver Rebecca Music West Hampstead, NW6
Jonathan Rogerson Greenwich, SE13
Show All

Online Tutors

Gold Aron Rozsa Harlesden, NW10
Gold Jemma Freestone Stockwell, SE5
Gold Juan Rezzuto Earl's Court, W14
Charlie Flint Shoreditch, E2
Gold Peter Irlam Harington, L37
Gold Mark Harrison Farnworth, BL4
David Mears Abingdon, OX14
Gold Cate Munro Oakwood, DE21
Gold Gaetano Nenna Alperton, NW10
Alexander Durham Neville's Cross, DH1
Gold Alejandro Bonatto Moorgate, EC1Y
Natalie Watson Wembley Central, NW10
Silver Sofya Fotiyadi Orpington, BR6
Gold Stephanie Tepper Barnes, SW13
Silver Teodor Radu Moorgate, EC2M
Gold Andrew Kwan Hatch End, HA5
Gold Emile Junge Holland Park, W11
Gold Marco Marconi Hitchin, SG4
Katarina Đorđević Kenton, HA3
Gold Christopher Poffley Felixstowe, IP11
Daniel Friend Central Norwich, NR2
Luke Fraser Stoke Newington, N16
Joshua Davenport Peckham, SE5
Gold Michelle C Gibson Park, WV6
AnnastasiaM Cricklewood, NW2
Matt Mockford Caerau, CF5
Gold Emma-Louise East Acton, NW10
Jonathan Booty Didsbury, M20
Gold Marianne Hardisty Lewisham, SE13
Silver Paul McBretney Easton, NR18
Gold Edgar Cardoso Blackheath, SE10
Stefano Matteucci Purley, CR8
Gold Edward Horsey Eltham, SE3
Gold Steven Dodsworth New Addington, CR0
Gold Martin Rowberry Sutton Coldfield, B75
Gold Steve Pringle Blackheath, SE3
Gold Izo FitzRoy Hammersmith, W6
Colin Smith Redland, BS6
Marco Rusholme, M14
Gold Michael Joel Turnham Green, W4
Stamatia Statherou Boughton, CT2
Harriet Stubbs Wandsworth Town, SW11
Musicplus Caddington, LU1
Gold Charlotte Tomlinson Hinksey Park, OX4
Gold Thomas Matthias Greenwich, SE13
Gold Ryoko Izutsu Brockley, SE4
Mikhail Shilyaev MusicAListers Streatham, SW2
Gold Raymond Hearne Snaresbrook, E11
Silver Hara Kostogianni Ashburton, CR0
Gold Jason Hawkins Stalybridge, SK15
Gold Guido Mallardi Greenford, HA0
Gold Duncan Strachan Westbourne Park, W9
Gold Anthony Brown Borough, SE1
Gold Kristin Sofroniou New Cross, SE14
Silver Ian G Selsdon, CR2
Gold Andrew Johnston - Pianist Greenwich, SE13
Gold Edward Farmer Blackheath, SE13
Nina Zautashvili Northfield, W13
Gold Sofia Sarmento Central Birmingham, B3
Silver Ms Olga Jegunova Notting Hill, W2
Gold David McWilliam Brandwood, B14
Gold Tom Harrison Oval, SW8
Faith Taylor Leyton, E5
Gold Emma Yates-Butler Central York, YO31
Bekki Gocher Central Manchester, M3
Liam H Winchester, SO20
Gold Andrew Connington Teddington, TW11
Gold Jamie Rock Greenwich, SE8
Gold Eleanor Hudson Macclesfield, SK11
Silver Dunja Lavrova Oakdale, BH15
Gold Ed Whitehead Tufnell Park, N7
Silver Dave J Ford Almond, KY14
Gold Andrew Nesbitt Stretford, M32
Alex Wingfield Highbury, N16
Alicia BA (Hons) Music Werrington, PE4
Gold Karina Deyanova Coombe Wood, SW15
Maria Vasquez Central Birmingham, B1
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Piano

Dr Geoffrey Govier Piano Teacher (South West London)

Dr Geoffrey Govier

  • Knightsbridge (SW7)
  • Last Logged In: 23 Feb 2015
  • Sex: Male
  • Can Travel To: Brent, Camden, City of London, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Wandsworth
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
I am Professor of Fortepiano at the Royal College of Music and am an enthusiast for all types of pianos and music. I encourage a positive and happy approach to learning that nevertheless has all of the necessary rigour for professional purposes.
Which subject(s) do you teach?
Piano and fortepiano (mostly eighteenth and nineteenth century pianos).
Tell me about your qualifications.
DMA (Cornell), MFA, MMus (RCM), GRSM (Hons First Class), ARCM LTCL.
What kind of experience do you have?
Have taught at the Royal College as a Professor since 2007 and taught piano/musicianship at the Junior Department of the RCM since 1986.
How much do you charge?
£60ph.
Where do you teach?
Within students' homes in South Kensington or the near vicinity. Occasionally lessons might be held at the RCM.
When are you available?
Weekdays by prior arrangement.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
From beginners to advanced but tend to specialise in advanced (post grade 8) particularly in those anxious to get a stylistic view of Classical and early Romantic repertoire, which is my speciality at the Royal College of Music.
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
All qualifications. Have several doing diplomas at the moment and am an ABRSM examiner myself.
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
Yes.
Describe your arrangements for online tutoring.
Online tutoring for academic subjects would normally be by email exchange.
Where and with whom did you train?
Royal College of Music and Cornell University.

Tutors in: Bayswater, Knightsbridge, Little Venice, Maida Vale, Marylebone, Paddington, Pimlico, Queen's Park, Regent's Park, St John's Wood, Victoria, West End, Westbourne Grove, Westminster