Find UK Tuition

Proofreading Tutors / Proofreading Tuition in North London

Read more about Proofreading

Compare Proofreading Tutors in North London (Enfield/ Haringey/ Islington) postcode areas by clicking their names on the left hand side. To widen your search, consider Proofreading Tuition from tutors who can travel to North London (Enfield/ Haringey/ Islington) or from a tutor who teaches online.

If you are a tutor looking for Proofreading Tutor jobs in the North London (Enfield/ Haringey/ Islington) area then sign-up here.

Tutors in N postcode

Silver Emma Isabella Makdessi Islington, N1
Firat Altay London, N1
Gold Vivienne Strayton Islington, London, N1
Tamsin Dundas Highgate, N2
Gold LHanna London, N3
A. Dickinson London, N4
Dr Sarah Paul London, N4
Gold Hannah Knight London, N4
Gold Ben Gooderham London, Islington, N7
Silver Carl Heap Crouch End, N London, N8
Nicholas Prasad London, N8
Charmaine Wohlmann North Finchley, N12
Frith Taylor Tottenham, London, N15
Gold Helen Duff North London, N16
Lisa O'Donnell CSM London, N19
Haley Synge North London, N22

Tutors travelling to N

Gold Rebecca Hutchinson London, KT5
Gold richardg Richmond, TW10
Gold Jessica Whitehead London, SW1
Sara RS London, W12
Gold Jenny Skidalski London, E8
Gold Stephanie Dodd London, SW10
Gold Emma Heseltine Wellingborough, NN29
Sophie G London, SW7
Gold Marie Paisley London, W1
Silver Stephen Follows Greater London, W14
Antoinette Farrelly London, E15
Gold Alejandro Rodríguez Manor Park, London, E12
Silver Dropinarchitect Hitchin, SG5
Rachel_M North London, WD6
Gold Emilce Sandra Rees London, SW3
Lola olaleye London, EN2
Gold Koshka Dee South East London, SE8
Gold Sowmya Waterloo, London, SE1
Gold Sebastian Greve London, W2
Silver Nasim Golders Green, NW2
Gold Hamza Zaheer London, SW7
Gold David Dyson Greenwich, SE10
Gold Miss Olubi Ealing & Ruislip, W5
Silver Solidarity Social Work Tutors Chingford, E4
Gold Dr Kiran Kamat London, W5
Gold Peter Dennis London, SE4
Gold Jennifer Laura Hardy London, E3
Silver Jane Emma London, WC1A
Anthony Friend London, SE21
Gold Tracey Mitchell Cricklewood, London, NW2
Gold Ciara Green Northolt, UB5
Gold Hannah Mason-Powell Richmond, London, TW9
Silver John L. Dunn South East London, SE15
Gold Mark Spillane London, E4
Lindsay Nova Dartford, DA9
Gold Howard Taylor Camden, NW1
Gold Tom Secretan London, SE1
Gold Dr Seraphin London, WC1H
Gold Saran Feldman London Fields, E8
Antonia Kaiya Shang London, NW3
Gold John McCarthy North West London, NW3
Rebecca Felton London, SW4
Gold Susan Brandt North West London, NW3
Helen Colley Essex/London, E11
Gold James Bone Balham, SW12
Gold Haris London, E3
Gold Oskar Czerniawski London, W4
DevawnWilkinson London, SW1
Emily Forster East London, E3
Gold Adam Kazmi Central London, W1
Gold Emma Storey Fulham, London, SW6
Show All

Online Tutors

Henry Everett London, SE15
Gold Bell Brighton, BN3
Gold Alejandro Rodríguez Manor Park, London, E12
Gold James Bone Balham, SW12
Gold Kathy Davies Stroud, GL6
Gold Suzanne Delves New Malden, KT3
Fay Page Cambridge, CB1
Gold Hamza Zaheer London, SW7
Corrina Connor Herne Hill, London, SE24
Gold John McCarthy North West London, NW3
Gold Jessica Whitehead London, SW1
Gold Rebecca Hutchinson London, KT5
Gold Edward Mason Guildford, GU2
Gary Mitchell Bournemouth, BH6
Gold Laura Pasternack Ealing, W3
Gold Jon Lynes Thornton Heath, CR7
Gold Alison Clinch Welling, DA16
Silver Gareth Pr South Midlands/ SE, HP19
Gold Nathan Williams Bristol, BS6
Silver John L. Dunn South East London, SE15
Rebecca Felton London, SW4
Barbara Tremain Penzance, TR20
Ulrich Brighton, BN3
Sara RS London, W12
Silver Giorgiana Victoria, SW1
Gold Tania Rosetta Ilford, IG4
siobhanmn Londonderry, BT48
Matt Manchester, M19
Gold Catherine Tienhoven Brighton, BN3
Gold Mr Dalton Stonnall, WS9
Gold Linda Lye Wakefield, WF2
Bianca Bailey Hither Green, SE13
Gold Katy Laigh Montreal, Canada, WC1
Gold Andrea Holland Norwich, NR1
Gold Darren T East Lancashire, BB4
Gold Arzoo Oxford, OX1
Gold Andi Cambridge, CB2
Silver Jane Emma London, WC1A
Gold Karon Rickatson York/ East Riding, YO41
Dr Helen Mathers Sheffield, S6
Silver Julian Salisbury Crewe, CW1
Gold Dr Stephen Oxley Derbyshire, DE55
Louise Blakeway West Midlands, B64
Reet Järvik (Mrs) Nottingham, NG10
Gold Peter Dennis London, SE4
Gold Pass Psychology Stockport, SK2
Gold Carrie Garbow Saltdean, BN2
Gold Dr. Anne Raabe Brighton, BN1
Nancy Martin Woking, Surrey, GU21
Diana Campos Crystal Palace, SE26
Gold Jill Barnett Newcastle, NE6
Jill Dowling Marlow, Bucks, SL7
Gold Corinne Deze Kingston, Surrey, KT2
Calum Zuckert Earl's Court, SW5
Gold Sue Smith Wokingham, Berks, RG7
Jameslee Newcastle, NE1
David Pearson Taunton, Somerset, TA10
Gold Joseph Harris Henley-on-Thames, RG10
Silver Solidarity Social Work Tutors Chingford, E4
Gold Sarah Wiesendanger Guildford, GU12
Silver Darren Sargent Salisbury, Wilts, SP2
Gold Sebastian Greve London, W2
Gold Zahra Naushad Baker Street, NW1
Gold Sazan Meran Birmingham, B74
Gold Mary Thompson South London, SW16
Gold Dr Janet Lewison Bolton, BL6
T Blaukopf North West London, NW4
Antonia Kaiya Shang London, NW3
Gold Dorothy Greenald Durham, TS29
Gold Ciara Green Northolt, UB5
Annabel Winchester, SO22
Emily Forster East London, E3
Gold Tracey Mitchell Cricklewood, London, NW2
Gold Mark Spillane London, E4
Gold Tom Secretan London, SE1
Gold Koshka Dee South East London, SE8
Gold Serena Wolverhampton, WV4
Silver Ian Martin Birmingham, B68
Gabrielle Robinson Worthing, BN11
Jo Morrison Kettering, NN14
Gold Stephanie Bain London, SE4
Gold Brian J. Swindells Bristol, BS9
Gold Marie Paisley London, W1
Gold Janette Sedgebeer London, SE26
Silver Laura Evans Worthing, Brighton, BN11
Silver Dr Matt Barber Exeter, EX2
Gold Mr Rohit C All over UK, B3
Gold Kevin Boyle London/ Guildford, GU1
Nasira Leeds, LS2
Silver Mischa Foster Poole London, SE15
Lola olaleye London, EN2
Sophie G London, SW7
Gold Kenneth Gibson Cheltenham, GL50
Peter Francis Bristol, BS3
Gold Dr Seraphin London, WC1H
Nat Smiljanic Birmingham, B4
Gold K Heardman Plymouth, PL9
Gold Sandra Burne Cheltenham, GL51
Janito Stockport, SK6
Sahir Zubair Uxbridge, UB10
Gold Luke Dixon St Albans, AL1
Gold Haris London, E3
Gold Rob Folkard Wembley, HA9
MEMOONA (MSc) WEMBLEY PARK, NW9
Gold Adam Kazmi Central London, W1
Gold Oskar Czerniawski London, W4
Gold Stephanie Dodd London, SW10
Gold Patricia O'Sullivan Newcastle, NE65
Gold Nicole O'Driscoll Bristol, BS6
Silver David Allerton Lewisham, SE4
Gold Dr Kiran Kamat London, W5
Gold StephanieTeacher Caterham, CR3
Gold richardg Richmond, TW10
Silver Gillian Crimp Tiverton/ Exeter, EX16
Gold UK English Lessons London, SW1W
Gold Julia Underwood Milton Keynes, MK4
Dr Zac London, SW18
Silver Kat Browning Music Caernarfon, LL55
Martin Thomasson Bolton, BL2
Claire Price London, SW4
Anthony Friend London, SE21
Lindsay Nova Dartford, DA9
Gold Chloe Masterton Bristol, BS2
Gold Lynn Foote London, W11
Gold Emma Storey Fulham, London, SW6
Gold Sowmya Waterloo, London, SE1
Judith Brennan Tyne & Wear, DH9
Monica Janssens London, TN36
Silver Dr Michael Murphy Lancaster, Lancs, LA1
Helen Colley Essex/London, E11
Gold Perpetua Neo Brighton, E Sussex, BN3
Gold Miss Olubi Ealing & Ruislip, W5
Jim Carroll Weybridge, KT13
Silver Nasim Golders Green, NW2
Gold Julie Roberts Plymouth, PL3
Gold Marie E Paisley Cambridge, CB1
Gold Timothy Walker Chesterfield, S40
Mandy Lall Gravesend, Kent, DA11
Gold Danielle Birkett Sheffield, S10
Gold Seval (Miss) Battersea, SW8
Gold Victoria Gardner Lymington, SO41
Gold Howard Taylor Camden, NW1
Gold David Dyson Greenwich, SE10
Philip Bradfield Dunfermline, Fife, KY12
Emma1234 Newbury, RG14
hannanb92 Southall, UB1
Gold Carol Leach Whitby, YO22
Gold Natasha Tiwari Kent, ME8
Gold Dissertation Tutor Swansea, SA1
Gold Dr. Lloyd Tyne and Wear, SR6
Gold Rosemary Hector Lancing/Worthing, BN15
Gold Helen Skarpari NEW MALDEN, KT3
Neha Doshi Rickmansworth, WD3
Gold PJ Huddersfield, Yorks, HD8
Gold Natasha Chan South Croydon, CR2
Gold James Heath Birmingham, B1
Gold Ruth Mitchell Bow, East London, E3
Gold Asma Hassan Shepherds Bush, W12
Nadia Ilyas Bristol, BS16
Gold Sonia Barzey Ipswich, IP8
Gold Jane Harris Langport, TA10
Gold Emma Heseltine Wellingborough, NN29
Gold Dr. C. Boes Kelmarsh, Northant, NN6
Show All

Request a Tutor

Can't find the tutor you need? Post a request on our Tutors Wanted board.

View all tutors for Proofreading


Firat Altay Standard Grade Music Tutor (North London)

Firat Altay

  • London (N1) View on map
  • Last Logged In: 18 Feb 2014
  • Sex: Female
  • Can Travel To: E EC NW SE SW W WC
Contact Me View My Full Profile
Personal Message
Experienced, qualified and enthusiastic music tutor offering 1-to-1 and/or group tuition on:
- piano
- music theory
- composition
- improvisation
- music history
Which subject(s) do you teach?
- piano/ keyboard
- music theory/ aural training
- composition
- improvisation
- music history
- chamber music
Tell me about your qualifications.
- BMus Hons Classical Performance (piano) and composition. Graduated with a 1st, awarded a medal by the Keyboard Department.
- DipABRSM Instrumental Teaching (piano), 2008.
- ABRSM Piano and Music Theory (Grade 8).
What kind of experience do you have?
I am a professional musician and have been teaching for more than 6 years as well as performing in public for 19 years. I was a piano and music theory tutor and also a teacher trainer in India. My pupils include absolute beginners to advanced level diploma students/ music teachers, very young children,teenagers, young adults and elderly.
How much do you charge?
£35 p/h.
Payment received in advance per calendar month.
24-hour cancellation policy.
Where do you teach?
I teach in London.
I am happy to travel to teach at your place at no additional cost.
This would include: London (zones 1-2, please get in touch to discuss if living outside these zones).
When are you available?
Flexible schedule. Please get in touch with me to arrange a suitable lesson time.
Which ages and levels do you teach?
All ages, levels and music backgrounds are welcomed!
Which qualifications do you prepare your students for?
This would be ideal for you if you:
- are wanting to learn how to play an instrument
- aspire to take the grade or diploma exams (both ABRSM and TrinityGuildhall)
- need support with the GCSE, AS-A Levels and IB curriculi, assignments and assessments
- simply want to develop your general musicianship and have a good time!
Do you have an up-to-date DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service, formerly CRB) Certificate?
I am Enhanced CRB checked and have Child Protection Training from the Musicians' Union.
Describe your arrangements for online tutoring.
To be negotiated with the student.
Do you belong to any professional organisations?
MU
ISM
Where and with whom did you train?
TrinityLaban (Trinity College of Music), London.
Goldsmiths College, University of London.
Tutors include: Douglas Finch, Deniz Gelenbe, Maria Krivenski, Stephen Montague (composition).
Tell me about some of your current students.
My current pupils include very young children, teenagers, adults and the elderly of all levels and musical backgrounds.
Do you have a personal message for students?
I will be structuring the lesson time to respond to your specific needs, interests and aspirations through a holistic approach to music making.
Please get in touch for further information and to book your consultation lesson.
Looking forward to hearing from you!

Tutors in: East Finchley, Finchley, Finsbury Park, Highbury, Highgate, Holloway, Hornsey, Islington, Lower Edmonton, Muswell Hill, New Southgate, North Finchley, North London, Palmers Green, South Tottenham, South Woodford, Southgate, Stoke Newington, Tottenham, Upper Edmonton, Upper Holloway, Whetstone, Winchmore Hill, Wood Green, London

Search surrounding postcodes: E (East London), EC (East Central London), EN (Enfield), NW (North West London), WC (West Central London), or Online Proofreading Tuition